Heart Disease Community
Small Artery Bypass
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Small Artery Bypass

Hi, my father (64) recently had a heart attack, and the cath was able to unblock a couple of the arteries.  However, the film still shows three blocked arteries...  The surgeon told us that one of the blocked arteries is big enough for him to bypass, but doesn't want to risk open heart surgery to only bypass one of the arteries, so he suggested angioplasty.  The film shows the two other arteries are very small (he told us from my fathers type 2 diabetes), and would not be able to bypass these blocked arteries or perform an angioplasty.  Basically he told us there is not much we can do for the two other blocked arteries except diet and medical maintenance.  I was wondering if there is anyone out there that specializes with small arteries, and would be able to perform a bypass?  Or have any information that may help us...  

Thanks,
aprunes
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
I had a silent heart attack about 5 years ago.  I had 3 blocked coronary arteries, etc.  The 98% blocked RCA was stented to immediately supply blood to a deficit area that lacked blood/oxygen.  The LAD wwas completely blocked and had developed a natural bypass (collateral vessels), and the ICX is/was 72% blocked.  A bypass was not advised due to the low EF (29-12%).

I have been on medication since chf and my EF is normal and the left ventricle has returned to normal size.  Medication can open vessels enough to sufficiently supply of blood/oxygen.   There is a possibility that the stent procedure is unnecessary and medication can be adequate.  Diabetes does complicate the issue, and that may enter into any decision for appropriate treatment.

If your father has small ateries and after 64 years, the heart may have compensated with the development of other vessels (angiogenesis).  If the surgeon doesn't want the risk of a bypass, indicates the condition may be successfully treated with alternate therapy (if it was a matter of life or the high risk death, an operation would be done).

You may want to get a second opinion from a non-interventional cardiologist.  Statistics show that too many unnecessary angioplasty and stents are occurring.  Your father is not that old and should have many good years left.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
212161_tn?1418434895
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
fessie1080 commented on When Your Cold Is Not...
Dec 19
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Study finds laundry detergent pods,...
Dec 19 by gymdandee
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
AMP-activated protein kinase possib...
Dec 19 by gymdandee
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
212161_tn?1418434895
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL