Heart Disease Community
Smalllos ASD + (Size 0.3 cms)
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Smalllos ASD + (Size 0.3 cms)

Hello,

My daughter (50 days old) was advised by the doctor to undergo a 2D Echo with Color Doppler test as she was making some noise.  The test results are as under:

Mitral flow:  E>A
Aortic flow: 0.9 mt/sec
Pulmonary flow: 1.5 mt/sec
Tricuspid flow:  Normal

Conclusion:  
Situs Solitus
Levocardia
Two atria
Two ventricles
Normally related great arteries
Smallos ASD + (0.3 Cm) Left -> Right shunt <1.5 : 1 Shunt
No Pah
Good LV/ RV function
No VSD
No PDA, No COA
Normal Valves

Seeing the above result, the Doctor has informed that there is a small hole in the heart (0.3 cm) and it will automatically close and there is nothing to worry about as of now.  The doctor advised a repeat of the test in next 6 months.

Given the above, my questions are:  a)  Is there anything to worry about here?  b) will it get worse than what it is today? c)  can I repeat the test before 6 months (lets say in next 2 to 3 months) d)  any remedy that you advise?

Thank you in advance for your inputs/ suggestions.

Regards
AM


This discussion is related to 6 mm VSD in 8 month old kid.
Avatar_m_tn
I would say that the doctor is probably right.  A lot of the time these tiny holes represent incomplete closure of an opening that is there when the heart is in the womb and doesn't use the lungs yet, so the blood from each side is mixed.  Once you start breathing it usually triggers a growth spurt in that area that closes the heart within the first few months.

Unless you see obvious signs of trouble, like your daughter turning blue or having trouble breathing, chances are it will close on its own.

Here's a good description of the "fetal" circulation and shunts:

http://www.urmc.rochester.edu/Encyclopedia/Content.aspx?ContentTypeID=90&ContentID=P02362

You can always ask for a second opinion if you're not satisfied and if you're worried then you should do that.  It won't hurt to ask.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
996946_tn?1385991151
Blank
LindaTX uploaded a new photo
13 hrs ago
1236893_tn?1394988190
Blank
gymdandee commented on  Things Killing Your ...
15 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on  Things Killing Your ...
19 hrs ago
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jrbon
Madrid, Spain
329165_tn?1385201516
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia