Heart Disease Community
Strange Lipid Panel Results
About This Community:

Join others with Heart Disease and get guidance and support. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Strange Lipid Panel Results

I'm 48 Female. I was diagnosed with CAD in July - 3 Vessel including 40% blockage in Left Main.  Since then I have tried to do everything right with hopes of getting reversal.  dropped 30 pounds, exercise daily, limit fat to 10% and under 20 grams.  No Alcohol and only sweets are fruit.  Don't eat Bread, Rice, chips and other high carb items.   Take 10 mg of Crestor.  Take Vitamin B Complex and 4 Fish Oil capsules.  Even take fiber supplements.

Here's my Lipid Panel Info comparing July to October-

Triglycerides UP from 374 to 386
Total Cholesterol down from 293 to 151 - a great start
HDL Cholesterol DOWN from 55 to 36 - I am really worried about this
LDL Cholesterol down from 163 to 38 - getting too low?

Has anyone seen such a mixed result?  Any ideas what might have caused this?  I'm being retested in mid-November but for now I'm worried and it's hard to stay motivated.  

Thanks,
Mea
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee commented on Gun Disarm Technique...
20 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Paxiled commented on Gun Disarm Technique...
Jul 25
566249 tn?1294661218
Blank
GardeniaDreams So very tired. Comment
Jul 24
Heart Disease Community Resources