Heart Disease Expert Forum
Sudafed and tachycardia
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Sudafed and tachycardia

I am a 45 year non-smoker old white male in good condition (5' 10" and 155 pounds).  I took sudafed for a sinus infection and ended up in emergency room with tachycardia.  I was also on Zocor and an antibiotic at the time.  Doctors think either the sudafed or possibly Zocor may be to blame.  Took Atenolol to slow heart down.  Had echo and all was normal.  Had nuclear stress test and all normal as well as EKG's normal.  I still have stinging/burning pain in my left chest area and left sided pain in abdomen, ribcage, shoulder, and collarbone.  Had upper GI and that was normal.  Hac CT scan and showed prominent prostate, distended bladder, and sigmoid diverticuli.  Had colonoscopy which was normal. Had hormone check for adrenal gland and that was normal.  Still have pain in left side and heart seems to pound.  I also have some lightheadeness, dizzyness, weakness at times as well as numbness and tingling of left arm/fingers.  I do not believe anxiety is cause.  I am not on any medication now but still have these pains after 8 months.  My doctors can't find anything wrong.  Any suggestions?
Related Discussions
74076_tn?1189759432
Hello Ponycar,

Sudafed can cause tachycardia, zocor does not.  Hopefully your nuclear stress test was an exercise stress test.  Cardiac chest pain typically worsens with exertion and improves with rest.  If the majority of your chest symptoms occur with rest and not exertion, this is typically not cardiac chest pain.  If your chest pain occurs with rest and worsen with exertion, this is concerning for a cardiac source and merits further work up.

If you already have a negative nuclear stress test, the next definitive step is a cardiac cath.  Sometimes caths are done to help relieve anxieties about coronary artery disease.  It is important to remember that invasive tests have risks and should only be done if absolutely necessary.

I hope this helps.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank