Heart Disease Community
Sudden Cholesterol Increase
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Sudden Cholesterol Increase

As I have a terrible family history when it comes to heart disease, I have my cholesterol checked twice a year. It is always fine, fluctuating between 145-175, but over the last 3 yrs has been around 170 consistently.  I had a test yesterday and it was 250. That stunned me. Even when I was 120 lbs heavier than I am now and eating **** all the time, I never had a reading over 175.  The crazy thing is that in the last six months I have endeavored to do even more good things for my body so I was anticipating a drop in my readings.  Started eating Cheerios or oatmeal instead of bacon and eggs for breakfast.  Started taking fish oil caps and using exclusively olive oil and flax oil in place of animal fats.  I eat no pork, hardly any beef, and small amounts of poultry at one meal per day. I also saw that my triglycerides, which are normally high normal (around 150) were all the way down to 80.  Normally I would be very pleased about that, but given the other changes it makes me wonder what is up.  Also, my good cholesterol is way low, and my bad is way high out of balance.  My good cholesterol has always been in the 60 range is down to 29.  I'm trying not to freak, but dramatic changes like these can't be good.  Any thoughts on what could cause it?
Related Discussions
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A very good nurse once told me:  "what you eat the night before your test can give false readings".    (not a definite, but a definite possibility)  If this is the first high in a while of norms, I would certainly get tested again and pursue treatment as indicated after the new comparitive results were in.  Prayers go with you!!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I think you should have have your cholesterol tested again.  If it is still high, then I would be more concern.  By the way, what did the doctor about the high results?  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I just saw a PA yesterday.  She was totally not concerned with my questions.  I said whoa what's up with that, and she said well you are overweight, etc. and so on. Well, yes, that is true, but I'm less overweight than I was on last check, and I am eating even healthier now than I have been.  She rolled her eyes at me basically.  I tried to point out the inconsistency and then she says well I must've not been watching my diet as closely as I thought.  I pointed out my triglycerides were way down and she was saying well that's good and I should keep working on it.  So in a nutshell, she said I'm overweight and have a bad diet so my cholesterol is up, but wait, I've been losing weight and watching my diet so my triglycerides are down.  Didn't seem to bother her that she directly counterdicted herself.  I am going to get a re-check as soon as I can, but they won't do it at my Dr. office because they won't accept it could be an erroneous reading.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Counterdicted?  Oh well, see it has messed with my nerves so bad now I am making up words.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Unfortunately doctors LOVE to blame the high cholesterol only on "you must be doing something wrong, you must be eating the wrong food".  I eat very healthy because I have a tendency to gain weight real fast, I exercise every day.  My cholesterol never went over 200.  I was put on BP meds, my cholesterol shut over 300 in only two months.  NO diet changes, NO life style changes.  Of course the docs wont take your word for it.  I looked up every meds I'm taking on the Internet, and bingo the Lasix (water pill) can raise cholesterol and blood sugar in some people, I'm one of the "some" people.  My sugar never went over 90 fasting, now its between 110-115 fasting.  

Yes, wrong diet can cause cholesterol to rise, but so can stress, certain medications, and a bunch of other causes.

Unfortunately I could not get my cholesterol down, I tried for one year the natural way, and also over the counter cholesterol lowering, nothing helped.  I could not get it down past 280.  So now I am on Zocor which of course lowered it in only one month to 180.

You say your LDL (bad cholesterol) is to high/bad.  What are your numbers?  The LDL should not go over 130, if you have heart disease it should be under 100.  Mine was 231, and I was called "a walking time bomb".  Of course docs deny that the water pill caused my cholesterol to raise.  I know better.  So now I'm on Zocor to counteract the side effect of the Lasix which caused my cholesterol to shoot to dangerous levels.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Unfortunately doctors LOVE to blame the high cholesterol only on "you must be doing something wrong, you must be eating the wrong food".  I eat very healthy because I have a tendency to gain weight real fast, I exercise every day.  My cholesterol never went over 200.  I was put on BP meds, my cholesterol shut over 300 in only two months.  NO diet changes, NO life style changes.  Of course the docs wont take your word for it.  I looked up every meds I'm taking on the Internet, and bingo the Lasix (water pill) can raise cholesterol and blood sugar in some people, I'm one of the "some" people.  My sugar never went over 90 fasting, now its between 110-115 fasting.  

Yes, wrong diet can cause cholesterol to rise, but so can stress, certain medications, and a bunch of other causes.

Unfortunately I could not get my cholesterol down, I tried for one year the natural way, and also over the counter cholesterol lowering, nothing helped.  I could not get it down past 280.  So now I am on Zocor which of course lowered it in only one month to 180.

You say your LDL (bad cholesterol) is to high/bad.  What are your numbers?  The LDL should not go over 130, if you have heart disease it should be under 100.  Mine was 231, and I was called "a walking time bomb".  Of course docs deny that the water pill caused my cholesterol to raise.  I know better.  So now I'm on Zocor to counteract the side effect of the Lasix which caused my cholesterol to shoot to dangerous levels.
Blank
97628_tn?1204465633
I thought there were some people who had a genetic propensity to high cholesterol and not only have to watch their diet, but also, additionally, really do need meds to keep it down.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You need a lipid profile.  Yes, your LDL was high, but mine was 231, and even on Zocor it wont go below 140, sometimes its around 130, but not always.

The home testing kits were inaccurate for me, maybe you have better luck.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
LDL I think was 189.  It was ridiculously high.  At lunchtime today, I dropped by the drug store and got one of those check yourself kits and did it.  I know a test yourself kit is probably not as accurate as the Dr. office, however, the kit returned a total cholesterol of 165.  Since my average has been about 170... now I am really beginning to question it. I've had bad luck finding a good Dr. To me, a good Dr. should at least question a finding that is so far out of line with years of established history. I went to a big clinic because they have a good rep, but I'm thinking maybe I should go see a small town Dr. who doesn't have so many patients.  Anyhow, I think it is in my best interest to find a place to give me a whole repeat test.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You are right, I forgot to mention some people have inherited "hypercholesterolemia" high cholesterol running in the family, in their genes and need meds.  No matter how much they diet and eat all the right foods, and do all the right stuff they cholesterol is still sky high.  A friend of mine had a TC of 450 when they found out, and also needs to be on statins.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have familial hypercholesterolemia - born w/ a total cholesterol of 399, LDL of 330.  Always ate a healthy diet and exercised but my cholesterol didn't budge.  Started taking Lipitor and Zetia about 4 yrs ago - previously doctors were not comfortable giving Lipitor to me because I am of childbearing age (41 now).  I wouldn't be afraid to try a statin - it has worked wonders for me.  My total cholesterol is under 200 and my last LDL was 133 which is amazing for me.  Wish doctors would have prescribed it earlier.  So far, no side effects to complain about and I'm on 40 mg of Lipitor.
Good luck!
Blank
61536_tn?1340701763
Here's my two cents.  Triglycerides are usually the number one indicator of what YOU are doing, how you are eating.  Clearly you're doing good things to see such a dramatic drop in these numbers.

I would be concerned with the LDL rising and the HDL falling.  I'd want a re-test.  Labs to make errors, I'll be the first to tell you.  I would ask for a new draw.  If this remains the case, it's definitely important to raise the HDL, probably with Niacin.  My husband's HDL dropped from 40 to 29 recently.  He went on Niacin and within weeks he was up to 34 on just the 500 dosage.  The stuff works, though the flushing sucks.  If they recommend it, definitely do it.

In the mean time, continue eating right and doing the positive things you're doing.  Sometimes cholesterol is a family thing that creeps up as you go through adulthood.  Fortunately, there's a lot they can do now for it.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My cholesterol levels started jumping when I went on Fluoxetine. Is there a connection? My weight is 110 lbs and my diet is excellent. I do yoga and pilates but not enough aerobics. My stress level has been through the roof. Which of these factors could be the contributor? My cholesterol is 250
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
fluoxetine? is that effexor? when i was on that my cholesterol levels went through the roof. and my good cholesterol went down. my dr. wanted to put my on a statin but i refused. i quit taking effexor and my levels went back to normal. my total hangs around 200 so i'm trying to get that down, but my triclycerides are normal and my hdl is good. you may want to think about getting off this med. remar
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I am a 42 year old woman 5'5" 150 lbs--with no family history of high cholesterol . My blood pressure is 110/60 I eat right and exercise a couple times a week=----I have always considered myself in good health and my "Numbers" regarding cholesterol have always been EXCELLENT---my total cholesterol was 179 with HDL of 66 and LDL of 97--that was two years ago-After two years on Effexor without any drastic changes in lifestyle or weight now Levels are now through the roof---
total 374
HDl-60
LDL-270
I can only believe that this is either a test error or the EFFEXOR---
I think I am going to get a recheck and if the numbers are still bad then I will get  off the Effexor and have a recheck again
How can my numbers Double in just two years????????

-
Blank
1236893_tn?1394988190
How to Naturally Avoid and Remove Dangerous Arterial Plaque

The arteries are major blood vessels that the heart uses to pump blood from the heart to the rest of the body. Over time, arterial walls can become congested with a fatty substance known as plaque. When this happens to a severe point, the arteries may begin to harden and the blood flow can become compromised and ultimately result in a heart attack. Mainstream medicine's approach for treating plaque is to use drugs or surgery. However, there are natural ways to prevent and remove plaque.
As is the case when addressing many health concerns, exercise and diet can play major roles in avoiding and reducing plaque. Exercise is already known for many benefits to the body such as reducing risk factors for disease, better mental function, and weight control. Exercise can also improve your circulation which can help reduce plaque. According to the Mayo Clinic, you can do this by getting 30 to 60 minutes of exercise on most days of the week.
When it comes to diet, what you avoid is equally important as what you eat. Many foods that are high in saturated fat and cholesterol that can cause plaque to build up. Some examples include deep fried foods, foods that are high in trans fats, refined foods, and processed foods. Alcohol should also be avoided and red meat should be eaten in small portions.
Foods that are nutrient dense, high in fiber, low in sodium and low in saturated fat help avoid and reduce arterial plaque. Fiber helps block the intestinal absorption of cholesterol. It also you feel full longer which can result in less overall calorie consumption. Some examples of fiber-rich foods include whole grains, fruits and vegetables.
Omega-3 fatty acids are essential fats that the body cannot make on its own. They can be found in supplements and also in foods like cold-water fish, walnuts, flax seeds and healthy oils such as olive oil. Fish oil supplements can lower blood pressure, reduce arterial plaque and they also lower triglycerides.
Niacin raises HDL, which is known as "good cholesterol". HDL cholesterol removes bad LDL cholesterol and arerial plaque. According to the FDA, "Niacin is the best agent known to raise blood levels of HDL, which helps remove cholesterol deposits from the artery walls." Naturally the FDA removed this quote from their website.
Vitamin C is crucial in repair and healing of the endothelial layer of cells inside of coronary and carotid arteries. When this layer is not maintained properly by the body, it can become the site for lesions that begin the process of atherosclerosis.
Coenzyme Q10 strengthens the veins and cleans out the accumulated plaque.
Digestive enzymes help break down the food our body does not digest. When taken on an empty stomach, they enter the bloodstream intact. As they circulate, they remove toxins and break down the fats responsible for plaque formation. Digestive enzymes in supplements and raw foods help prevent heart disease.
Serrapeptase is a particularly potent digestive enzyme when it comes to dissolving arterial plaque. It has the unique ability to digest non-living tissue that is a by-product of the healing response without harming living tissue. Serrapeptase is used to dissolve non-living tissues to include: scar tissue, fibrosis, blood clots, cysts and arterial plaque.
Some herbal remedies can also help fight plaque by improving circulation, reducing blood clots, lowering cholesterol and reducing stress. The herb hawthorn helps remove plaque blockages by widening blood vessels. Horsetail is rich in silica and can aid removal of plaque by strengthening artery walls.
Other helpful herbs include ashwagandha, ginger, garlic and guggul
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
212161_tn?1410016711
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Paxiled commented on Important Factors Typ...
1 hr ago
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Valkry commented on Important Factors Typ...
12 hrs ago
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
The Deadly Cancer That Grows for Tw...
14 hrs ago by gymdandee
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
212161_tn?1410016711
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA