Heart Disease Community
Suspected 2.2 mm VSD in 32 weeks fetus
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Suspected 2.2 mm VSD in 32 weeks fetus

In my 32 week routine check-up at the gynec's, she picked up a few missed heartbeats on the doppler and suggested that we do a fetal echo. In the fetal echo, the doctor thought she saw a 2.2 mm VSD initially but she was unable to reproduce the suspected hole in subsequent images though she tried doing the scan from various angles. In all other images, the hole wasn't visible at all. She picked up one missed beat in fetal echo but said the rhythm and heartbeat were regular. Heartbeat rate- 138 bpm. Apart from this, she said the structure of the heart looked good and the baby's growth was right on track too. She told us that she wasn't sure if there was a hole or not and that even if there was one, a hole this small would close by itself and will not lead to any problems. She suggested that we do an echo of the baby once it was delivered to rule out the possibility that the hole is there. The gynec agreed with her views and said there was no need to go to a pediatric cardiologist.

I want to know if a 2.2 mm VSD if present will cause any problems for the baby and what we need to do once the baby is born to make sure that all goes well. Please help.


This discussion is related to VSD in 8 Month Fetus.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
976897_tn?1379171202
Hi, well a VSD is the most common heart defect and in most cases it does resolve itself in the first few years after birth. Being such a small hole between the ventricles, it is virtually certain it will close up on its own as the heart grows. Most VSD children find either it closes on its own, or the hole is so small that it doesn't cause any medical issues, some require medication, some surgery. Even if it did come to surgery to close it, which I very much doubt, then there is a chance it could be done using angioplasty techniques. 2.2mm is not likely to remain open and not give any concerns.
Follow up appointments with echo scans will tell if the hole is closing.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you very much for your reassuring response. I feel much better now!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
212161_tn?1410016711
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1755089_tn?1376057155
Blank
drewlevas uploaded new photos
2 hrs ago
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Alzheimer's Prevention
2 hrs ago by gymdandee
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
The Dark Side of 'Healthy'...
3 hrs ago by gymdandee
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
212161_tn?1410016711
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA