Heart Disease Community
Too much blood thinners?
About This Community:

Join others with Heart Disease and get guidance and support. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Too much blood thinners?

In 2007 I had 7 stents put into the arteries in my heart. First 5 and two months later 2 more. I was put on a number of drugs. Two of them are Plavix 75 mg. and 2/ 81 mgs asprin. This was back in 2/2007. I recently had two episodes of Atrial Fibrilation. Coumadin 5 mg. was prescribed. I have been having side effects that hurt. 5 cm hemotosin in left forearm muscle. and bruises all over. I want to know if I have to continue with coumadin? Is there conflict with the other drugs I am taking?
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
367994 tn?1304957193
All three of the medication you have listed are anticoangulants.  Everyone is different regarding dose and doseage should based on a blood test called the INR (International Normalized Ratio). The amount of medication you take may change, based on the blood test.

Plavix is recommended for up to 1 year after stent implants to prevent blood clots for the DESs that have a higher record to clot.  Aspirin is recommended indefinitely and there is a different pharmological pathway between the two  anticoangulants.

Warfarin is one of the most widely used anticoagulant drugs worldwide. It is highly effective at antagonising the vitamin K dependent clotting pathway and is used for a wide range of diseases and conditions including atrial fibrillation and heart valve replacement. Warfarin has a narrow therapeutic window and wide inter-individual variability making dosing problematic. Under-anticoagulation can result in thrombosis but over-anticoagulation can result in dangerous bleeding episodes.

***Dosing is determined empirically, often based on age and underlying condition as well as increasingly now genetics, with adjustments made until the target International Normalized ratio (INR) for clotting is achieved.  With your bruising, etc. you should test for an appropriate target for clotting and not be given accessive anticlotting medication as it runs a higher risk of internal  bleeding.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
4522800 tn?1459192030
Blank
VICourageous commented on spider6's status
13 hrs ago
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Eliminate This ONE Ingredient and W...
23 hrs ago by gymdandee
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Contamination Of Oat-Based Cereals...
Jun 24 by gymdandee
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Ger57
Netherlands
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar m tn
Blank
tacolino
Ireland
Avatar m tn
Blank
Occupant
IL