Heart Disease Community
Total cholesterol is 152, but HDL is only 2 following start of Pravasta...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Total cholesterol is 152, but HDL is only 2 following start of Pravastatin

I am a 39 year old, female. I was put on Pravastatin about 9 weeks ago as my cholesterol had gone from 190 to 225 from the previous year. I have a family history of heart disease (my father passed away after a second heart attack at 53). I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism 2 years ago and was placed on Levoxyl (75mg) and my levels have remained normal. I went to have my cholesterol checked after taking the pravastatin for 9 weeks. My total cholesterol dropped from 225 to 152, but what seriously concerns me is that my HDL dropped from 54 to 2 mg/dL!!! I just go the news last night and my doctor didn't seem overly concerned. He said I could go off the pravastatin and see how my numbers were with diet and exercise alone. I have been on a good routine with proper diet and regular exercise and I am at the low end of my healthy weight. I have low to normal blood pressure. Anyway, searching for info on this today, I can't find anyone with such low LDL levels but the term "dangerously low" pops up for women with HDL less than 40. I ordered an elliptical today to increase my aerobic activity, as I often skip the walks due to bad weather. I have decided not to take the Pravastatin - although I will discuss this with my doctor. But my ratio was better with a total of 225 to an HDL of 54 then it is to have a total of 152 to 2. Any thoughts, comments or advice would be welcome. I am pretty laid back, but this is freaking me out!
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
63984_tn?1385441539
It would seem that you should ask for a repeat of the test, it sounds like a faulty reading.
It is too far outside the norm to be taken seriously.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Excellent point. I may be concerned over nothing and having tried to research it, I couldn't find anyone reporting such a low HDL number. Thank you for reminding me to use common sense!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Heart Disease Answerers
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
awesomesauce33 commented on Body Builders, Kidney...
17 mins ago
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Bromley busy with problem solving. Comment
39 mins ago
535822_tn?1413656274
Blank
margypops commented on GMO'S IN THESE F...
3 hrs ago
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Occupant
IL