Heart Disease Expert Forum
Ventricular Septal Defect
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Ventricular Septal Defect

I am a 28 year old woman.  I was diagnosed with a VSD at birth.  A cardiolgist folled me throughout my childhood (until about age 5)and did not recommend surgery to close the small hole.  I assume that the doctor thought the hole would eventually close on its own.  I have never had any problems, except for having to take medication before any dental procedures. However, I am now an adult, and I still have this hole in my heart.  At the age of 23 I had a right heart catheterization done.  The conclusions reached by the doctor were that I have a small ventriculoseptal defect, and an aneurysm of the ventricular septum in the region of the VSD was found. No pulmonary stenosis was found.  Recently I had another echo done with another cardiologist which found that there was normal left ventrical systolic function, pulmanary artery enlargment; right atrial enlargement, and interatrial septal aneuysm.  

My question is that I am trying to determine if I should have surery to get this hole closed, and what would surgery entail.  So far, I haven't gotten any clear cut answers from the doctors.  Since I'm healthy and have had no problems, they are taking this "do nothing" approach. But, I am concerned with whether or not I will have any problems as I get up in age.
Related Discussions
238671_tn?1189759432
Whether you need surgery depends on whether you have any cardiac symptoms, such as shortness of breath, and just how big the hole is. Specific measurements from a right heart catheterization and echo can help determine this. Changes in the size and function of your heart over the past several years can also help determine if you need surgery now or in the future. You may want to see a cardiologist who specializes in adult congenital heart disease about this matter.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
don't end up like me. i got to 48 with a known vsd plus a trill detected when i was 14. advise was do nothing. turned out that the vsd did nothing to help a sinus of valsalva in finally rupturing. these things can't be detected until they do , but there is a propensity to lean that way .  i would probe a bit further and do not leave it till too late as it is a big hole you go into with l/r hf and it is insidious in the way it creaps up on you.

i am still not out of the woods..scheduled for aortic valve replacement all because of a small vsd the said in the 60's would do no harm.
Blank
238671_tn?1189759432
VSDs are tricky to deal with. They come in several types. Certain VSDs can lead to damage to the aortic valve, and it is often best to repair these early.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, ventricular septal defect was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, small vsd was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank