Heart Disease Expert Forum
Vitamin K and blood clotting
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Vitamin K and blood clotting

I have a St. Jude mechanical mitral valve, installed in 1995.  Because of blood clots, I have subsequently had a mild heart attack and mild stroke caused from blood clots.  I go in for protime test every two weeks as my inr is very unstable.  (My stroke happened the day after my inr tested at 2.5.  At the emergency room next day, it was 1.7.  (My "normal" inr has now been set at 3.5 - 4.2 and depending on test results, I take from 1 & 1/2  to 3 5 mg warfarin tablets a day)  I avoid ALL high vitamin K vegetables and  this results in a diet with insufficient nutrition, particulstly enzymes.  I have found a "green food" powder that claims to contain natural enzymes.  Would it be wise for me to take a daily, consistent amount of this supplement?

And, I understand there is a "home" protime test kit which would be helpful in monitoring my inr--I definitely want to avoid more clotting complications.  Are these units reliable?

Finally, wafarin is generic coumadin.  Is it as good as the "original"?   Thank you for your help
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear gosburn,
More important than avoiding all vegetables is to eat a diet that has similar amounts of vit. K.  Also you should avoid grapefruit juice as this ca affect you INR levels.  I would avoid the supplments and focus on a balanced diet.   A dietician may be able to help you regulate things better. There is a home kit and I would recommend it if you can afford it. Generic is OK as long as you always get the same generic brand.  Otherwise brand name is better.
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your story is interesting since I have been on Coumadin for over a year after AOV replacement with St.Jude's. My INR also is unstable 1.6 - 2.5 even though I am on 5-5.5mg daily. I was told to increase to 6mg but this causes nausea and sometimes nosebleeds. Hope that I can avoid getting Blood clots and stroke Green vegetables are probably also the cause for my INR insability but I have also found that old-fashioned Quaker Oats which I took for high cholesterol contained high VitK and had to stop using it. Do you have any stomach or digestion problems? Now that you mentioned a lack of green vegetables may affect enzymes I am wondering whether this could be the cause of my upset stomach/digestion problems which keeps me on Prilosec. I tried to get a PT home tester but my insurance refused to cover the cost. Would like to hear from anyone about alternatives to Coumadin and a reasonably-priced home PT testing kit. Thanks, ChrisR
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello to everyone! Stumbled onto this sight in search of information about Warfrin. I had an aortic valve replacement with a 'St Jude' 3 years ago today. My INR levels get checked by the lab every 2-3weeks and is usually in the 2.5 to 3.5 level and I have been taking 9 mg of Warfrin for quite some time now. The doctor mentioned vitamin K for the first time which I had not known about. It would be great to take less Warfrin even if it be for the cost factor alone. I have alot of stomach upsets but have accepted these to be normal? Is there any literature or maybe someone can help me with what foods I should and should not  be eating. Last year I had an embolism which is a small clot go through my brain which was very scary. I came out of that fine, but I was lucky. My INR level at that time was 1.7 and was exercising at the time - any feed back would be appreciated, I am aged 40 and in good physical shape.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am a 46 year old women who just had a Porcine Tissue Heart  Mitral Valve from Edwards Lifesciences installed in August 2001. I am also taking Warfarin 5 mg a day and having test done every 2 weeks. I noticed twice I was told to cut back 2 times a week to 2.5 mg and take the 5 mg all other days when my INR was over 3.5. I have been pretty steady now at between 2.1 ans 1.7 and staying on 5mg a day. I do NOT worry about my diet as much as what I eat but that I stay on a regular diet eatting what I always normally have even before surgery. Just my opinion but I perfer to stay on the higher 5mg and eat my spinach, brocolli etc.. which I have always enjoyed then to mess around with my diet and have my dose changed all the time. I also eat cooked oatmeal and add wheat germ and honey for flavor. I drink at least 1 to 2 cups of coffee a day also but no alcoholic and no tobacco. I noticed others who have had surgery and begin smoking again or drink a lot of coffee or tea have the most trouble as opposed to the vitamin K. As my doctor said changing our diets can start other tropubles we did not have before so I am sticking with my healthy diet and hoping like others I know eventially end up getting lower dose or off warfarin altogether. Carolyn
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Generic coumedin (warfarin) threw my body for a loop!  I was stable for 5 years on Dupont coumendin and the generic unstablized me.  I'm back on coumedin and things are better.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Sudden change in INR was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, mitral valve clean up was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank