Heart Disease Expert Forum
Waiting for further checkout on nuclear stress result
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Waiting for further checkout on nuclear stress result

53 yr old  and just got results from a nuclear stress test.  Findings showed SPEC images showed medium perfusion abnormality of moderate intensity in the basal and mid anterior myocardial walls on the stress images.  The defect is present on the resting images consistent with prior myocardial infraction,.  Gated SPECT images reveals diminished myocardial thickening and wall motion of anterior wall.  There is no stress transcient ischemic dilation of left ventricle.  TID index 1,04   lV volume 47 ml    the left ventricular ejection fraction was calculated or visually estimated at 70%

///impression--70myocardial perfusion imaging is abnormal.  there is a moderate area of infarction in the basal anterior and midanterior myocardial walls,  the left ventricular ejection fraction was calculated or visually estimated at 70%   TID index normal   normal lv volume  

i am waiting on doctors results  can you please explain what this all means and treatments  thanks
Avatar_n_tn
Without being able to review your entire chart/history it will not be possible to give you an exact answer, but generally speaking having a fixed defect (i.e. perfusion abnormalities on both the rest and stress images) usually represents one of two possibilities.  

1) You may have had a prior heart attack and therefore that area of the heart takes up less of the nuclear tracer

or

2) This finding may be artifact (false positive)

All non-invasive testing modalities have inherent limitations.  Nuclear stress testing can occasionally give false positive results due to artifact and therefore the interpretation of the test information by your physician who has access to all of the clinical information is key.

I would recommend you have a detailed discussion with your physician who ordered the test on how best to proceed.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank