Heart Disease Expert Forum
Wall Motion
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Wall Motion


Posted by sumi on August 06, 1999 at 10:50:32
I'm 36 years old,4ft 11", 172 pounds, female. Have palpitations. I have been diagnosed with mild ischemia on two of the walls. Hypertensive, cholesterol normal.
Echo - normal
Bruce Protocol - negative
stress with imaging - mild ischemia, wall motion normal.
Questions -
1. Is Ischemia always associated with wall motion abnormalities
2. Can a person's wall motion be normal, but have ischemia.
3. Can wall motion be abnormal and not have ischemia
4. What is the relationship between wall motion and ischemia.
5. Is perfusion Technitium imaging as good as stress echo??
Thanks a million for answering questions.
Posted by CCF CARDIO MD - DLB on August 06, 1999 at 11:46:49
Dear Sumi
1. Usually, but not always, especially if mild.
2. Yes, though not usually.
3. Yes, especially if there is cardiomyopathy or prior heart attacks.
4. Prolonged severe ischemia will almost always result in wall motion abnormalities.
5. Both are valid tests; I would not say one is better than another, though at a particular hospital, one may be better than the other, due to the training of the doctors involved. Either imaging test is less reliable in someone who is significantly overweight, as the pictures are not always clear.
I hope this has been useful. I wish you the best of luck. Feel free to write back.
Information provided here is for general purposes only. Specific questions should be addressed to your own doctor. If you would like to make an appointment at the Cleveland Clinic Heart Center, please call 1-800-CCF-CARE or inquire online by using the Heart Center website at www.ccf.org/heartcenter. The Heart Center website contains a directory of the cardiology staff that can be used to select the physician best suited to address your cardiac problem.
Posted by sumi on August 06, 1999 at 13:21:54
About what % of blockage would you normally see wall motion abnormalities.
You see my imaging stress says mild ischemia, wall motion normal.
what do you make of this.
Thanks.

Posted by CCF CARDIO MD - DLB on August 06, 1999 at 15:02:37
Dear Sumi
Usually a severe blockage, about 70% or more, is enough to cause a wall motion abnormality with physical or chemical stress tests. It is possible for ischemia to be present without a wall motion abnormality; presumably, if the period of ischemia were longer, a wall motion abnormality would have then developed. Unfortunately, there are two completely opposite explanations for your test results. Either you have significant coronary artery blockages or the test was wrong due to you being overweight.
I hope this has been useful. I wish you the best of luck. Feel free to write back.
Information provided here is for general purposes only. Specific questions should be addressed to your own doctor. If you would like to make an appointment at the Cleveland Clinic Heart Center, please call 1-800-CCF-CARE or inquire online by using the Heart Center website at www.ccf.org/heartcenter. The Heart Center website contains a directory of the cardiology staff that can be used to select the physician best suited to address your cardiac problem.


Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank