Heart Disease Expert Forum
abdominal bruit
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

abdominal bruit

I was recently told that my doctor heard a bruit or "turbulent blood flow" a little below my sternum.  He ordered an echo but results are not back yet.  He was not concerned because I do not have symptoms except occasional abdominal pain that goes away.  He said if the tests come back fine then I just have to live with "turbulent blood flow" and move on with my life.  Could this be an AAA?  If I have "turbulent blood flow" aren't my chances higher that it will eventually turn into an AAA?
Related Discussions
242508_tn?1287427246
AAA has to be ruled out with an ultrasound of the belly.  However, sometimes by pressing on the belly with a sthetoscope one can create turbulent flow even when everything else is normal, especially in very thin people.  Therefore, I would not worry about anything at this point and have an ultrasound to rule things out.  AAA are usually casued by smoking, cholesterol and hypertension not by turbulent blood flow.  
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you!  I feel a lot better.  I am actually a very thin female-age 26.  I wonder why he didn't require an abdominal ultrasound.  He did mention something about an MRA scan.  Do you think he's waiting to see how the echo went before requesting an MRA?
Blank
242508_tn?1287427246
Probably, although one has very little to do with the other.  I would not do the MRA before the ultrasound is done.  THe ultrasound is much cheaper and a great screening test.  The MRA is much more expensive, requires the use of contrast and some find it very uncomfortable.  A 26 year old female is not at risk for developing an aneurysm.  Being that you are thin makes the ultrasound an excellent first test.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The MRA with/without contrast showed no aneurysm.  Is it possible that an enlarged organ in the area could be causing the turbulent blood flow?  Will turbulent blood flow go away on its own?

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The echo was normal too.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, abdominal bruit was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank