Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
about perimembranous vsd (LRTI)
My son is2year old and suffering from perimembranous vsd 2mm partislly closed  by septal leaflet of tricuspid valve with left to right shunt.is this dangerous.if so what should  I do.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi, as the VSD defect is small it is likely to close spontaneously. Small defects are asymptomatic and rarely need treatment. The spontaneous closure of VSDs is reported in approximately 40 % of cases and is much more common with smaller defects ( approx 80 %). So, follow up with your doctor for monitoring the defect at intervals. Regards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Neck Pain Treatment QUICK FIX
9 hrs ago by gymdandee
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Israeli researchers find way to det...
11 hrs ago by gymdandee
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee commented on Gun Disarm Technique...
Jul 25
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland