Heart Disease Expert Forum
aortic valve thickening
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
aortic valve thickening
does a person with mild thickening of aortic valve need a surgery?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242508 tn?1287427246
No.  Severe symptomatic aortic stenosis, not sclerosis (thickening), is an indication for aortic valve surgery.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar universal
The doctor's answer will be definitive but my guess is that he'll say no.  I have a mild thickening of the mitral valve leaflets and my cardiologist has never said it's a problem at all.  Anything mild is probably nothing to worry about.  But as I said, the doctor's answer will be definitive.

Best of luck.  

Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now