Heart Disease Expert Forum
borderline high cardiac output
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

borderline high cardiac output

Dear Dr.,

I had a right heart cath to rule out PH, because it was on my last 2 echos.  I got the actual report and thought the "recommendation" was a mistake, because I do not have PH, thankfully.  Then as I read over it again I thought maybe it wasn't due to the "summary" and "hemodynamics" remark (they are the same):

"Hemodynamic assessment demonstrates borderline high cardiac output and normal pulmonary capillary wedge pressure."

The recommendation, "Patient management should include aggressive medical therapy."

I have a page + of numbers, but didn't know which ones to put here.  I think I remember the pulmonologist pointing to "pulmonary flow" @ 6.43

Is borderline high cardiac output something that needs treatment?  (I will be taking the report to my cardio next month, my reg. 6 mos check up).

I have Lyme, IST, NCS, mild mvp, mr, and tr.  Raynaud's, colitis, well a host of other things due to the Lyme. I am 50, 117lbs. @ 5'5".

Thanks for your help,
jan

Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
I am not sure what they meant by aggressive medical therapy.  Often times physicians write that to indicate that there is no need for any further interventions.  Since you have no particular symptoms and you don't have pulmonary hypertension there really isn't that much to treat.  The high cardiac output may mean multiple things.  False positive results is the most likely etiology, followed by conditions such as anemia, thyroid problems, all the way to more serious things such as ventricular septal defects, paget's disease, AV malformations etc.  I wouldn't worry about those too much since you don't have any symptoms.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
OK, I know the dr. doesn't usually respond to add'l comments, but  I can't figure out if I am confused by his response or I didn't post my question clearly.

I thought the recommendation may be for the borderline high cardiac output, not the non-existent PH. So, I wanted to know if there is a treatment for the cardiac output.

I have lots of symptoms, but wouldn't know what type of symptoms you are looking at for cardiac output.  I am not well, I haven't felt well for years.  I'll tell you symptoms that have me puzzled... SOB w/o the tachy occurring, light-headedness just "walking" on my treadmill for 35 mins., often dizzy, lots of palps from various short runs of arrhythmias other than the tachy.,  fatigue.
Like I said though, I have Lyme (chronic) and it has caused me plenty of symptoms and multiple diagnoses.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The doctor's response was that the high cardiac output result may really be a false positive, in other words, he thinks you may not even have high cardiac output.  And if you do, then it may be due to anemia, thyroid issues or other things, that would need further investigation to determine which and thus determine the treatment.  Hope this helps!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank