Heart Disease Expert Forum
can PCI with DES help and avoid CABG/surgery?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
can PCI with DES help and avoid CABG/surgery?
i am 47 yrs old male, sedentry, smooker, over wt., have been diagnosed as angina patient on positive exercise testing four weeks ago although my BP during test did not exceed 140/90. CT angio was perfermed last week showed 50% stenosis proximal LAD, 60% osteal stenosis D1,  75% stenosis proximal RCA with heavy calcification. cardiac muscles, EF, and all rest of heart and vessels are normal, according to my cardiologist. peak BP recorded 140/90,
i have been on simvastatin 20 mg, then atorvastatin 20 mg and aspirin 75 mg since past 15 years due to strong family history and hyperlipidemia.
i have since quit smooking and started walking 3-4 km daily and only mildly feel pain easily relived by nitrate spray.
i would like to avoid surgery, can you please advise if i can survive on DES(drug eluting stent) or must i go for surgery. thanks, iam a bit worried, so early response would be appreciated.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now