Heart Disease Expert Forum
can injury to left arm cause chest pain.
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

can injury to left arm cause chest pain.

posted Nov. 12, 2003.  34 year old male. 5-9" 180lbs. Muscular build...160 colosterol.
On Oct. 25th, 2003 while working on my deck, I injured my left arm.  The injury amounted to a painful pinch/tearing of the bicep close to the elbow not through exertion but by being suddenly pinched between two pieces of lumber. It was initially very painful but two days later after icing it a couple of times and taking 600mg of ibuprofin (only once), I was back to working on the deck with minimal pain. Another couple of days later, I started noticing a dull aching pain in my chest. Seems to be high, 3-4 inches below collarbone, and left centralized.  It's now 2 1/2 weeks later, the chest pain is still there. On a pain scale it's a 1 or 2, and is just enough to make me aware that there is pain there. My arm still exhibits pinpoint pain to pressure at the injury site.  I've noticed my left hand begin to go numb when driving a couple of times.  I've noticed sharp chest pain (6-7) when going from laying down to vertical quickly but it lasts a second and then subsides.  I've also noticed that my injured arm throbs ever so slightly when I lay in bed at night.  I have NEVER had any of these chest symptoms before so they are very noticible to me. I also have noticed a drop off in stamina doing such simple things as carrying a 5 gallon bucket of water across the yard.  

Q: Heart problems can cause arm pain,is the reverse true? Could an artery blood clot or muscular damage be putting back-pressure on the heart causing the dull pain? The injury site never did bruise. Should I be concerned?

Related Discussions
239757_tn?1213813182
ne125,

yes. it certainly is possible. if the pain hasn't improved after 2 weeks of NSAID therapy thought, i would suggest you see your primary internist for a good physical and examination to elicit exactly where the pain is coming from.

good luck
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Wow does this sound familiar.  56 years old, 5'8", 170 lbs with family history but presumed no symptoms.  Hurt left shoulder splitting ironwood with 20 lb maul.  Ironwood, smashed repeatedly with maul did not split, put hard shock waves into arms and back and shoulders. (finally got it split with wedge, maul, sledge and chainsaw) Then chopped down two trees in awkward position with an axe.

Started having left shoulder and jaw pain mowing grass at high speed the next week. Figured pain was from previous injury.  Went to see GP who chided me severely for being too anxious about heart.  Prescribed Vioxx (not good for me) for pain and Wellbutrin (not good for me) for anxiety.

About a week later, had blurred vision, BP shot up to 190/110. Quit taking medicines and demanded appointment with cardiologist.
Thank Goodness!  Cardiologist did stress test followed by angiogram and immediately found two blockages.  Am now about a month into recuperating from double bypass.  Get yourself checked out by a good cardiologist ASAP.

Good luck.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank