Heart Disease Community
carrotid jugular fistula
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

carrotid jugular fistula

Presuming there is a carotid jugular fistula created by trauma at approximately the level where the common carotid separates......... could there be unequal external carotid pulses and diminished or absent internal carotid pulse on injured side? Would valves in the jugular be able to direct arterial blood flow into return tract without JVD on injured side?  Possible increased inflow pressure to right ventricle cause dilation ?  Given existing saphenous vein graft of RCA might dilation of RV affect lie of graft....nodal artery insufficiency.....bradycardia?  Increasing demand on LV to compensate output?

I know. Tough to say... but possible?
Thanks for thoughtful answer....please.
976897_tn?1379171202
Wow this is a very technical question requiring a LOT of thought, but at the same time interesting. For one thing, the answers to your questions would depend, and by substantially different, by the actual diameter of the fistular. If very small, I would suspect a patient would go for months or years before the correct diagnosis is found. However, if large, then this would be a totally different scenario. I think pulses would be felt on all vessels, but it would take an echo doppler to see the shunting. As you point out, there are valves involved on the venous side, and this would mean shunting of blood from the arterial side to venous would affect pressure into the right atrium. I think tachycardia would result and eventual cardiac failure would be imminent. The sooner the vessels are separated the better. There have been cases where medication has been attempted for heart failure with no benefits, but as soon as the fistula is closed off, the heart has recovered. Having given this a lot of thought, I can't help but wonder if the diastolic pressure would greatly decrease. I'm not a Doc or professional in medicine but I thank you for such an interesting question.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
federal health officials and the a...
10 hrs ago by gymdandee
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
How to burn the most calories
13 hrs ago by gymdandee
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Sandman2 commented on Aluminum in Vaccines:...
Mar 31
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank