Aa
A
A
Close
404069 tn?1202454554
chronic cardiac ischemia
I was diagnosed with chronic cardiac ischemia,had ptca LAD diagonal 1.Drug eluting stent was thought dangerous because anatomic base of my coronary arteries.But I have angina 7-9 times per day.Can my chronic ischemia invert to acute?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193
Sustained angina can/will damage heart cells.  You should be on midication to dilate coronary vessels so the heart cells have sufficient blood/oxygen and no angina as a result.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1499916784
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1480750569
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
675718 tn?1449992146
Blank
drifter0213 commented on gma
Sep 20
Avatar universal
Blank
4522800 tn?1470329434
Blank
VICourageous Guess Who Finally got a hol... Comment
Sep 16
Heart Disease Community Resources