Heart Disease Expert Forum
doubts about echocardiography report
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

doubts about echocardiography report

my echocardiography report is
mitral valve,Aortic valve,tricuspid valve,and pulmonary valve are normal
left atrium:            3.3
left ventricle:          4.9cm x 3.1cm     EF-67%
right atrium:           normal
right ventricle:         normal
IVS                        intact
IAS:                       intact
aorta;                         3.7cm
pulmonary artery:          normal
color/doppler study:      E >A  IN MVF,NO M.R./A.R./T.R.,AO.Vmax  1.2 m/sec
pericardium:                normal
RWMA:                      nil
other findings:            nil

is there any problem with my heart?
Related Discussions
242509_tn?1196926198
Everything seems fine, except that your aortic root size is at the upper end of normal. It is difficult to actually tell you because your echo is more than just a bunch of numbers; for instance with your E/A ratio you could have normal or pseudonormal diastolic function but that alone does not tell us everything. But all of your number seem to be in the normal range.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank