Heart Disease Expert Forum
echo results
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

echo results

I got a copy of my echocardiogram results to gove to my primary physician and was wondering what they meant.It said Echo revealed EF 52% dystolic dysfunction, LH enlargement 4.2 cm mild mr/tr. it was done over two weeks ago and no one called so I was wondering if this is something I should be nworried about now or wait until I see my primary physician in two days. He had not seen the results I just dropped them off today.
Thanks
Chuck
Tags: echocardiogram, dysfunction, enlargemnt
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Noletiger,

The Echo results you've listed are not completely clear, but I'll try to decipher it the best I can.  The EF (ejection fraction) is basically how well the heart muscle is pumping.  A normal EF is around 55% or greater.  Yours is pretty close to normal.  Depending on how they measured it, it can also be very subjective.  "Dystolic dysfunction" is "diastolic dysfunction" I think.  What that means is basically the ability of the heart to relax.  Unfortunately, as patients get older the heart gets stiffer, and there may be some degree of diastolic dysfunction.  

I'm not sure what you mean by "LH enlargement 4.2cm".  Do you mean left atrial enlargement of 4.2cm?  If so, then the left atrium is the upper range of normal.  Many patients have mild mr (mitral regurgitation) and tr (tricuspid regurgitation) which are essentially leaky valves.

The interpretation of your echocardiogram largely depends on why you had the test done and correlating it to any symptoms you may have.  There are also some details missing, and it's difficult to give you a full assessment without seeing the actual images.  That being said, there is nothing that jumps out as immediately concerning, so I think you are fine to wait until you see your primary care doctor.  They are quick to call should they be concerned with any results.

Hope this helps!
CCFHeartMD20
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank