Heart Disease Expert Forum
follow up on pvc question from 3/22
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

follow up on pvc question from 3/22

hi some other factors on my sitution total chol 210, 143 tri,HDL 52,LDL 129,c reative protein,.2{2tenths] family hx on maternal side mother aortic tear age 60 still surviving 10 years, uncle aortic tear age53 did not survive paternal side no heart disease.questions1] would these parameters make my frequent PVCs more problematic?2] should lipid control given my numbers be considered via statins{diet low fat now}?As stated all cardiac tests to date "normal" is a more invasive test{angiogram}a consideration to look for partial blockage as PVC cause? Given my history and genetics is antiarythmic theraphy more risky than usual?Thank you in advance for time and your input in this forum is a great thing.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
gaspipe,

Thanks for the post.

Q1:"would these parameters make my frequent PVCs more problematic?"

Only in that these other factors increase the possibility that you have structural heart disease.

Q2:"should lipid control given my numbers be considered via statins"

I don't know enough about you from this post to answer the question.

Q3:"is a more invasive test{angiogram}a consideration to look for partial blockage as PVC cause?"

Ischemia (caused by blockages) is an infequent cause of new onset PVCs.  For the majority of the patients that we see, we do not pursue angiography if a nuclear scan is normal.

Q4:"Given my history and genetics is antiarythmic theraphy more risky than usual?"

Only in that these other factors increase the possibility that you have structural heart disease.  If you don't have structural heart disease by echo and noninvasive assessment of the coronary arteries, then antiarrhythmic drugs would carry the same risk benefit ratio as in others with a similar non-invasive profile.

Hope that helps.

2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Sorry this followup to my question on 3/21/04 not 3/22
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank