Heart Disease Expert Forum
heart rate
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
heart rate
Dear Doctor,
I am returning to exercise after a 5-month break due to suspected viral myocarditis. My heart rate, one hour after exercise termination, is around 12 to 15 beats above resting rate. Is this ok?
Thanks.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Congratulations on returning to exercise.  I can't comment on your specifics, since I don't know your resting heart rate and its relation to your blood pressure, and so forth.  Generally, if your resting heartrate is not greater than 100 bpm, and you feel well, a post-exercise heart rate 12-15 beats per minute greater than your resting heartrate is probably within normal limits. I would keep a heart rate and blood pressure journal and share it with your doctor. This will be important for managing any medications you're taking and for making exercise recommendations.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Thanks doctor very much for the immediate response. My resting heart rate is around 65, and my heart rate now, 3 hours after exercise, is 72.
Thanks once more and regards.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank