Heart Disease Community
is there a significant finding on my 2d echo
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

is there a significant finding on my 2d echo

Hi I am liane 30 y/o female from manila who has been recently diagnosed as hypertensive... my 2d echo revealed normal ventricle with good wall motion and contractility with good systolic function... THICKENED MITRAL VALVE LEAFLETS, MILD MITRAL VALVE REGURGITATION, MILD TRICUSPID REGURGITATION and PULMONIC REGURGITATION. Should I worry about these results? I will truly appreciate an expert opinion. Thanks!
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
Q: THICKENED MITRAL VALVE LEAFLETS. MILD MITRAL VALVE REGURGITATION.

>>>>The mitral valve is normally a one-way passing of blood from the upper chamber to the lower chamber.  When the lower chamber pumps blood into circulation some blood backflows into the upper chamber.  The cause can be leaflets of the MV don't effectively close and thickened leaflets would be the underlying cause.  Mild MVR is almost always considered medically insignificant that involves the function of the heart to adequately pump enough blood into circulation.  The underlying cause for the leaflets to become thickened should be evaluated...often it is the result of some calcification that can be properly managed.


Q:  MILD TRICUSPID REGURGITATION and PULMONIC REGURGITATION. Should I worry about these results? I will truly appreciate an expert opinion.

Mild backflow of valves are almost always of no medically significance and should be of no medical concern.

The information is probably the best evaluation based on the information provided and shouldn't be of any concern.  It is common to have some valve leakage (backflow) and the condtion never progresses nor cause any symptoms.  The thickening of the leaflets would  
be something you may want to discuss with your doctor, but currently there is no issue of concern.

Hope this provides a perspective and helps you with any further consultation with your doctor. Take care,

Ken
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
1236893_tn?1394988190
Blank
Things Killing Your Gut
10 hrs ago by gymdandee
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
hsum4 is ... Comment
10 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
ejoli commented on orphanedhawk's status
Apr 19
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ