Heart Disease Community
mid lad
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

mid lad

haave 5 stents in place now recent finding of mid lad blockage. Have been told am both a high risk for bypass and evenn higher for stent  due to location of lesion but no hard information. Must decide between lesser of two evils but cannot get straight answer as to why stent is such high risk. have several co morbidities including age 65, diabetes, and morbid obesity.
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
976897_tn?1379171202
It depends on many things for a stent being possible. Firstly, if the occlusion is hard, as in solid plaque, it can be impossible to get a catheter wire through it to the other side. This would involve 'chipping' away at it producing a risk of losing pieces of plaque to lodge in small vessels in the heart or brain. If the occlusion is on a curve this can also be a much higher risk because as the catheter goes through the occlusion it can end up through the artery wall on the other side.
The occlusion I had removed at the top of my LAD was 30mm long and the first 10mm was solid plaque. The occlusion was on a curve and the start was right on the very edge of the circumflex branch. It took 5 stents to clean up the artery and I think the cardiologist performed a small miracle. I saw 12 other cardiologists and they all said it was either impossible or too risky. Finding a very confident cardiologist due to experience can be difficult. My cardiologist has been doing stenting for over 20 years now and is seen in the UK as the stent king.
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
To stent in a multi-vessels on the same vessel can change the hemodynamics of the vessel segment involved and affect blood flow to other areas.  A by-pass may bridge more than one lesion, and there will be a different dynamic and possibly a more favorable expectation.  

There is a need to assess whether there may be a surgical problem for surgery based on weight and diabetes could be another consideration and there can be a problem with healing for diabetics.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Healthscreen results
3 hrs ago by Bromley
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
ill13632 severe disease Comment
Apr 14
1317224_tn?1378708734
Blank
MaryLL I'm feeling good 16 months ... Comment
Apr 13
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
10 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ