Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
mild mitral & tricuspid regurgitation
i had my 2d-echo last year and the findings there was that i have a mild mitral regurgitation..and then i had again my 2d-echo this year and findings was there were mild mitral & tricuspid regurgitation...is it alarming to know that the tricuspid is having mild regurgitation, as well?..and the reason i had my 2 ( 2d-2choes) is because i had been experiencing cyanotic finger tips, quite often..do you think it has a connection to the 2 mild regurgitations in my 2d-echo results? iam quite anxious about the results of my 2d-echoes...but i don't yet have a cardiologist to interpret the whole results..i just wanna find out something about it beforehand...so that i'll have an idea to what the physician will have to say to me...hope to have concrete and concise answer to this..thanks..
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
367994 tn?1304957193
Severe regurgitation can reduce the amount of blood/oxygen pumped into circulation causing symptoms such as shortnedss of breath and fatigue, etc. But almost always mild, trivial leakage is not medically considered significant, and there should be no signs or symptoms.    
Comment
Cancel
367994 tn?1304957193
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I have recently been diagnosed with Tachycardia.  The Echocardiogram shows Mild Mitral and Tricuspid Regurgitation.  I had an EEG? (the test where they put little pads on you and a sheet of paper runs out of the machine) in the Doctors office and he told me it was 102?  Heart Disease runs in our family.
I Have had eight months of chemo., for breast cancer in 2004 and 2005 (I am on pills now).  I have severe fatigue.
Also, I had my test at a small community hospital in Athens, Tn., I wish now I had gone to Chattanooga for these test.
Should I follow-up with a Heart Specialist?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
367994 tn?1304957193
Mild regurgitation is considered insignificant, and should not be a problem, nor seriously considered for any treatment, and there should be no impairment of any activities.

Normal heart rate at rest is 60-100 bpm.  A 102 is slightly above normal and would be computed by the EKG software as abnormal even though there may be a reasonable explanation for the 102 heart rate such as slight anxiety taking a test.  If and when you take your own pulse, is it elevated at rest?

Although a serious hert problem can cause fatigue, could the medication be source of fatigue?
Comment
Cancel
367994 tn?1304957193
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1440481484
Blank
Netherlands
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Avatar universal
Blank
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
JCB1606 cautiously optimistic Comment
May 27
4522800 tn?1459192030
Blank
VICourageous commented on cast out
May 26
463897 tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on photo
May 25
Heart Disease Community Resources