Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
redundant anteurysmal interatrial septum
I am a 72-year old male is relatively good health with prescription-controlled isolated systolic hypertension.

A recent 2-D, M-Mode and color flow doppler echocardiogram report included this finding: "The interatrial septum is aneurysmal. There is no obvious patent foramen ovale detected by color Doppler. There was also trace mitral and tricuspid regurgitation. Ventrical size and wall thicknesses are normal. Mild mitral stenosis and dilatation of aortic root at the sinuses measuring 41mm." Everything else on the report seems normal.

My primary care physician (an internal medicine specialist) said he saw no problems when he reviewied  the echocardiogram and did not mention any of the findings.

I saw them when I later requested a copy of the echo report. I had thought that any aneurysm had an increased potential of causing a blood clot due to slowed circulation of blood, thereby increasing the risk of an embolism and stroke.

Should I not be concerned about this aneurysmal interatrial septum--or is it something that should be looked into further?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Heart Disease Answerers
159619 tn?1318997813
Blank
Salt Lake City, UT
11548417 tn?1480750569
Blank
Netherlands
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Ireland
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Blank
HeartRhythm Tracker
Track your Heart Condition
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources