Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
shorter P-R interval?
Although my EKG's were normal, I was told by the doctor that did the first EKG that he saw the PR interval was a little shorter than normal. He doesn't seem to think it's anything to worry about. When I asked him a year later about it, he said it can sometimes cause a rapid heartbeat.

Anyone familiar w/ this?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
529315 tn?1213628613
I too have had the same diagnosis after my heart went into a funny rhythm of 175 BPM.  I would like to talk more to you to chat about it.  How are you a year down the line?  Have things improved?

Caroline
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
367994 tn?1304957193
A shortened PR interval can indicate an extra pathway for electrical impulses to excite chamber contractions and cause faster than normal heartbeats etc.  There is futher information on yorkshireterrier's post.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Who are the top-rated Cardiologists in your area?
Heart Disease Community Resources