Heart Disease Community
troponin and stents
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to angina, angioplasty, arrhythmia, bypass surgery, cardiomyopathy, coronary artery disease, defibrillator, heart attack, heart disease, mitral valve, pacemaker, PAD, stenosis, and stress tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

troponin and stents

I had a heart attack September 2008. I had a check up a few days ago. My troponin test results showed a slight elevation level of 0.12-- my cardiologist suggested an angiogram. Is this too soon? Is it necessary?
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
976897_tn?1379171202
No. It is worth following the advice of your cardiologist to make sure no clots or further blockages have formed. It is also a good chance to ensure the condition of your stent, making sure no restenosis has occurred. If you are not happy about an angiogram, then you could request a CT. If you have  a CT then obviously any possible surgery will have to wait whereas during an angiogram they can pop a Stent in if required.
Blank
367994_tn?1304957193
With just the information you provide, I would not go with an angiogram.  If you are having chest pains (angina), does a nitrate relieve the pain? If your chest pain (angina) is not relieved with medication, then an angio.   Did you have symptoms that would lead a doctor to believe you may have had a heart attack?

Troponin is the  appropriate  test if a heart attack is suspected?. When a patient has a heart attack, levels of troponins can become elevated in the blood within 3 or 4 hours after injury and may remain elevated for 10 to 14 days.
  
New Troponin-I Range  0.00-0.14 (normal)  0.15-0.49 (intermediate)  >0.50 (positive).
Your 0.12 is within the normal range!

Blank
237039_tn?1264261657
Too soon?  With my last heart attack in 2006 as soon as the blood work showed that the chest pains was a heart attack, I was sent immediately to the cath lab.  Seems to be the way many hospitals react now.  Treat you as soon as the heart attack is detected.  Ally
Blank
976897_tn?1379171202
I have to seriously ask if a raise of normal levels from 0.04 to 0.14 is wise. My troponin was 0.12 and I was rolling around in agony and a blocked circumflex. I have a sneaky feeling it's to help alleviate the queues for further tests.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm 37 now but on my 32 y/o i had troponin level of 2.24 which i suffer of severe chest pain and weakness on my right arm for a while but after 5 hours it back all to normal and thats where they found out my trop was raise. But when I have my angiogram its comeback all normal, so do I be diagnose as MI or Ischemic heart disease patient?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on lboogie7729's status
21 hrs ago
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar commented on Beanie0's status
21 hrs ago
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Healthscreen results
Apr 16 by Bromley
Blank
BloodPressure Tracker
Monitor Your Blood Pressure
Start Tracking Now
Heart Disease Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
976897_tn?1379171202
Blank
ed34
watford, United Kingdom
63984_tn?1385441539
Blank
Flycaster305
97303, OR
159619_tn?1318997813
Blank
erijon
Salt Lake City, UT
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
skydnsr
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
212161_tn?1391090750
Blank
heartfluttersflyawayplz
hoschton, GA