Heart Disease Expert Forum
what next
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
976897 tn?1379171202
what next
If stress echo, nuclear scan, lung function test cannot determine the cause of angina, and angiography shows good vascularisation, then what would normally be the next course of action? Would a detailed CT scan of the heart anatomy
be of use? Are there cases where a Cardiologist would not be able to find a cause of angina and just leave the patient as comfortable as possible on medication?

Thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242509 tn?1196926198
Yes it may be of use, if a congenital coronary anatomy is suspected, or a disorder of the aorta or other great vessels. Apart from that if there is any anginal type sympotms it may be related to spasm, intra myocardial course or small vessel disease, which is usually responsive to medical therapy alone. If medical therapy is not sufficient, then either Trans myocardial laser revascularization, ranolazine or peripheral balloon counterpulsation therapy can be of use.  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank