Heart Disease Expert Forum
wolfe parkinson white
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding heart issues such as: Angina, Angioplasty, Arrhythmia, Bypass Surgery, Cardiomyopathy, Coronary Artery Disease, Defibrillator, Heart Attack, Heart Disease, High Blood Pressure, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Pacemaker, PAD, Stenosis, Stress Tests.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

wolfe parkinson white

This question is on behalf of a young relative who has recently been diagnosed with Wolfe Parkinson White Syndrome, in her early teens.  She also appears to have an associated condition involving blood pressure(whose name I can't remember.)  She was diagnosed after her first episode of unconsciousness, and has had several more within a few weeks.  Ablation has been suggested, and meantime beta-blockers have been prescribed.  Is it a good idea to go ahead with the ablation, when it is not certain which of the two conditions is actually causing the spells of unconsciousness?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Susan,

Ablation is the therapy of choice and eliminates the need for medication. I would go ahead with that at this time.
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Susan,
     My daughter was also diagnosed with WPW when she was 8 years old.  Her pediatric cardiologist recommended the RFA procedure for her instead of meds.  She is now 13 and is completely cured.  Good Luck to your friend.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I meant to your young relative ;-)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you both for the reassurance.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your comments.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
About "wolfe Parkinson white"

Hi, I've got a brother Who 18 year's old and has been Diagnosed with wolfe Parkinson white about 10 years ago. He also has severely Asthma.
recently my brother went to the hospital with severely complaints about his heart condition, blackouts, and pain in his chest, left arm, and his heart.
The doctors there wanted my brother to take an operation with would mean that they where going to catheter ablation, in order to try to find the leak and then seal that leak. (with laser technology) this would cure his WPW syndrome.

But, the doctors said that the would be a 2% change of failure, witch result in the necessarily use of a peace maker.

my question: Is this a very accurate percentage?
             and what other risks are involved.

Best regards,

Louis Reedijk
***@****


Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear louis,

this is a very fair estimate.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
Avatar_dr_m_tn
CCFHeart MD25Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank