Heart Rhythm Archive Expert Forum
Cortisone and PVC's
About This Forum:

WELCOME TO THE INTERNATIONAL HEART RHYTHM FORUM: This forum is for questions about Arrhythmias, Causes, Complications, Diagnosis, Drugs-Medications, Electrophysiology-EPS, Flutter-Fibrillation, Investigational Treatments, Living with Issues, Maze Procedure, Premature Ventricular Contractions (PVC), Premature Atrial Contractions (PAC), Prognosis, Research, Tachycardia, Treatment-Therapy.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_universal
Cortisone and PVC's
Can cortisone increase number of PVCs?  
I've suffered from PVCs for some time and take Tropol 100mg daily. PVC's were under control, not completely gone but very subdued.  A week ago I started having more PVC's, many more the usual;  then I remember that I had a cortisone shot a couple of days earlier in my shoulder.  I know PVC come and go but could this recent bout be related to the cortisone shot? and how long should I expect it to last if so?

Thanks.

Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
As a follow up,  after a couple of weeks of the cortisone shot the PVCs have subsided to normal levels.  Don't have a medical explanation but it’s certainly coincidental.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now