Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Atrial Flutter After Ablation
I had a cryoablation for typical atrial flutter and RF ablation for a second atypical atrial flutter 2 weeks ago. I had an EKG today and it shows am back in atrial flutter. My doctor wants to use an antiarrhythmic drug Dofetilide (Tikostn) to get my heart back into rhythm. This requires a 3 day hospital stay to monitor the drug. He says this drug has a high success rate and that we won't know if the ablation worked for 3-6 months while the heart is still healing. Has anyone has success with this drug or been through a similar experience? This is causing great anxiety for me.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
612551 tn?1450025775
I don't see anything wrong with what the doctor says (not that, that makes any difference, I am not a doctor) but wonder if you might trying a "softer" arrhythmic drug, maybe Rythmol or Fecanide (sp?).  Flecanide may also require a hospital implementation.  Rythmol may not.  

I understand healing takes some time, more than a couple of weeks...stay optimistic.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
Recent Activity
Heart Rhythm Community Resources