Heart Rhythm Community
Curious,Concerned
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to heart rhythm issues, arrhythmia, irregular heartbeat, implanted defibrillators, pacemakers, and tachycardia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Curious,Concerned

I had a nuclear stress test with echo a year and a half ago,it came back normal,I now have a new doctor,who is concerned about my heart rate,which was about between 100 and 106,I have extreme anxiety problems,she wants me to have another stress test,I have high blood pressure ,have been on meds for 7 years,bottom number is the high one,I suppose my question is what did they look for in the previous test?I am so scared of having to have surgery,the new doc ,put me on atenolol 25mg, and it has been a god send!!as I have stuggled with rapid heart beat for years exspecially at night,cCould my other doc have missed something?,I do experience more anxiety at the doctor,I am worried my heart is enlarged.Any help would be appreciated.Thank you,I just had a chest exray two months ago,doesn't that show an enlarged heart?other wise I am healthy,I do smoke,and am not in good shape,I weigh 113,5'4,but boold work and everything comes out ok so far
Related Discussions
1137980_tn?1281289046
A normal heart rate for a non athlete runs from 70-120 and is considered within normal limits so i am a little confused here as to why your doc is running around 100 and you have anxiety issues. To me that sounds pretty normal because anxiety runs our heart rates up a little.  I doubt your other doc missed anything if you were put on antenolol and that this has been going on for 7 years and this is a new doc beth.  I am not saying at all that there is or is not cause for concern because only your doc knows your complete medical history and to me i don't understand why surgery is being spoken of here.  Did your doc mention it or are you just worried that they may suggest it?  I would definately take pause before jumping into the surgery arena if the doc suggests it and definately get a second opinion.  It may that your heart rate is irregular along w. it being minimally fast which at 100 is minimal.  Only your doc knows your complete hx. beth but i wouldn't really go there yet...obviously the antenolol is working wonders at keeping your heart and blood pressure at bay.....don't let this get the best of you....i would have loved it if my heart rate at its highest would have been in your range instead of the 300's it moved into....good luck
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1423357_tn?1373023915
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
1124887_tn?1313758491
Blank
is_something_wrong
Oslo, Norway
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Bromley
257552_tn?1404606154
Blank
Artaud
Pittsburgh, PA
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
5268376_tn?1406183312
Blank
Navywife21113 Few hours after taking the ... Comment
5 hrs ago
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pvctom Chronic PVCs, RCA 100% occl... Comment
Jul 27
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9 Is making slow but steady p... Comment
Jul 27
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1423357_tn?1373023915
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
1124887_tn?1313758491
Blank
is_something_wrong
Oslo, Norway
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Bromley
257552_tn?1404606154
Blank
Artaud
Pittsburgh, PA