Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Heart PVC
Hello, I had a chest pain along with shortness of breath four days ago. So I immediately went to the hospital and they took me in promptly and did following tests;

1. ECG
2. Blood test (I believe CK and other relevant test to check heart muscle damage)

It was ok and then got discharged. However during the stay at hospital here I saw on the heart monitor when I get irregular beat it showed as PVC. This is continuously there. I informed my Cardiologist which he requested to perform exercise ECG and radioactive tracer to check the heart. That result too had no issue.

My problem is I still have chest pains, left arm pain and PVC's during the day. This is bothering me a lot.

I take Losartan potassium 50mg , Metoprolol 25mg BD, Crestor 5mg daily.

I check my cholesterol and sugar every 6 months and both normal.

Please advise.

Thanks


Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
612551_tn?1450025775
Sounds like you've given your heart a good check-out and PVC problems seem to be persistent - many people just have to "live" with it. But chest pain is another matter in my understanding - given you heart checks done it could be helpful to discuss the chest pains with your primary care doctor... maybe it is stomach/gastronomy issues.  If you PC doctor sees other possibilities it would be worth checking, a GI doctor is one possibility.

My PC doc also does EKG when I get my physical.  He has never advised me on my heart treatment because he know I have a cardiologist covering that matter, I am sure that is normal.  The hope I would have is the more broader experience of a PC doctor may point to other causes for the chest pain.
Comment
Cancel
612551_tn?1450025775
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thanks Jerry.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1807132_tn?1318747197
I know sometimes my ectopics especially pvcs can cause transient chest pain that last maybe 10 or so minutes.  I think that happens depending on when in the beat cycle they happen.  It could also be that the meds you are on are too strong a dose or you need to adjust to them if they are a new prescription.  Or as Jerry mentioned it could be gastric issues too  They can cause some pain as well as trigger ectopic beats.  So if you have any stomach issues you seem aware of do try to have them addressed.  Hopefully whatever it is will sort itself out for you but if the pain continues do follow up with your doctor.  Hang in there.  
Comment
Cancel
1807132_tn?1318747197
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Heart PVC
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551_tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
Michelle3811
Chicago, IL
1124887_tn?1313758491
Blank
is_something_wrong
Oslo, Norway
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
12492606_tn?1454099371
Blank
researcher09
CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CFS56
Recent Activity
637910_tn?1454710180
Blank
Skippi is happy Comment
15 hrs ago
Avatar_universal
Blank
Billie4563 commented on week 2
Feb 04
16744917_tn?1451270439
Blank
gjjl commented on 2016. A bumpy start....
Feb 04
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551_tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
Michelle3811
Chicago, IL
1124887_tn?1313758491
Blank
is_something_wrong
Oslo, Norway
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
12492606_tn?1454099371
Blank
researcher09
CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CFS56