Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
PVC and cosmetic surgery
I was recently diagnosed with PVC.  I'm currently wearing my holter monitor and I did have an echo last week and was told my PVC is benign.  I was put on toprol but it has done nothing for me.  I have stopped drinking wine and coffee.  They seemed to get a little better.  I meet with my cardiologist next week after results of holter monitor but my question is I have cosmetic surgery scheduled next month and wondering if i can still have it.  The PS said he would only do the surgery if I get a medical release.  But still worried.  
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1137980 tn?1281289046
I would definately check with your heart doc on this one and the doc should know more once the results are in from the holter.  I always think that its a great idea to have your heart doc speak personally to whatever doc we chose for whatever procedure.  When i had issues w. a molar and it had to be pulled i asked my heart doc to speak w. the oral surgeon because of my fears and they did and i felt alot more comfortable.  Having two docs discussing my medical hx. and looking for preventatives during my procedure made my fears ease away...just a thought.....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
Heart Rhythm Community Resources