Avatar_universal
PVC
I have been having PVCs for almost a year now. My first Holter monitor showed just 4 PVCs in 24 hours so I was put on a 21 day event monitor that caught a lot of the PVCs. It also showed 3 PVCs in a row. For this reason my GP referred me to a cardiologist. He put me on metoporol which helped a little but I had to stop because it lowed my BP too low and I was getting lightheaded. He did an echo and said there's nothing that causes any concern right now. He did another 24 hour Holter which had 5,000 PVCs. He changed my medication to Coreg 3.125mg twice daily and it has not helped at all. I get chest discomfort and shortness of breath. He doubled my dose and said to go back in a week. It has been driving me crazy and I have become concerned about the 3 PVCs in a row and made the mistake of looking it up online and learned it is concerned V-tach. I am wondering that since my echo was normal, what are the chances that I would end up with v-fib? I am a 24 year old female, normal weight. I had high BP during and after my pregnancy (preeclampsia) up until about a month ago. I would rather have an ablation done so I don't have to suffer any more. My dad, grandma, and aunt have all had ablations done for different types of arrhythmias. Any advice would be great.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1807132_tn?1318747197
In an otherwise healthy heart pvcs not caused by heart disease rarely lead to sudden cardiac death.  Many people experience small runs of vt but unless your heart is damaged you are likely going to be fine and the few extra beats in a row you experience will convert on its own no problem.  
The thing is doctors generally rarely perform ablations for pvcs unless there is close to 20,000 a day.  It is hard to map the lower amounts and ablations for pvcs can sometimes cause more harm than good.  To correct the issue they have to create scars on your heart and the scars themselves can create problems.  To be honest it is possible the meds are making your situation worse.  I know my pvcs come in more often the slower my heart rate and the bp meds you are taking do lower heart rate so though the meds can help some they are not right for everyone.  Your best bet is to try and pinpoint your biggest triggers like stomach issues or and especially stress.  Once a spot in your heart starts firing extra beats it will always have the potential to go off but you can lesson the amount by addressing your triggers.  Try to not focus on the fear of the situation.  They are in fact, only extra beats and nothing more.  The more you allow yourself to fear them the more of them you will get.  So try to not let them run your life and you may very well find they just disappear at some point.  Hang in there and just know you are not alone.  There are many here who suffer from pvcs.  Take care.
Comment
Cancel
1807132_tn?1318747197
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
PVC
Submit Answer
A
A
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
Chicago, IL
612551_tn?1450025775
Blank
1124887_tn?1313758491
Blank
Oslo, Norway
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
PA
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
Central, MA
Avatar_universal
Blank
Recent Activity
4760166_tn?1398360913
Blank
The_beat_goes_on commented on gjjl's status
18 mins ago
637910_tn?1454710180
Blank
Skippi is happy Comment
Feb 05
Avatar_universal
Blank
Billie4563 commented on week 2
Feb 04
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
Chicago, IL
612551_tn?1450025775
Blank
1124887_tn?1313758491
Blank
Oslo, Norway
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
PA
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
Central, MA
Avatar_universal
Blank