Heart Rhythm Community
Possible Ectopic Beats
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to heart rhythm issues, arrhythmia, irregular heartbeat, implanted defibrillators, pacemakers, and tachycardia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Possible Ectopic Beats

Hi, this is my first time on this forum it is very informative! I am a 23 year old female who has been having palpitations for the past 3 years which have been increasing in severity and frequency. I recently went to a cardiologist who performed an ECG, which was normal and he brushed me off saying " i was fine" and I might just have ectopics.
However, these palpitations are becoming increasingly frequent and happen almost everytime i stand up after sitting or lying down, and last for 30 seconds or so. Very scary! They feel like a flutter in my chest and when I take my pulse (either in wrist or neck) my pulse stops and starts again continuously in an irregular rhythm.
I find they do worsen when I am sick (with the flu for example) or tired but they do not get noticeably worse during exercise.
I am unsure whether I should continue seeing a different cardiologist to sort this out or whether I should stop worrying about it!
Your input is greatly valued!
Thanks!
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
612551_tn?1247839157
Sorry to see you have not gotten any helpful responses.

My simple view is one should always seek further medical advice when symptoms change, especially if that change is worse, not better conditions.

Also, if you doubt you doctor's diagnosis, I'd suggest trying to get a different doctor to take a look.

I simple EKG is not what I'd call a through examination of your problem.  If the ectopic beats did not occur during the short period of the EKG run, then nothing was observed, and you looked just fine, you need to be monitored when the problem rhythm is present, e.g., a 24 hour or longer monitor... that's how I see it.

Good luck, it is very unlikely that your condition is dangerous, you have time to get it diagnosed and treated if needed.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I suggest you see another cardiologist.  I have similar symtoms (symptoms) and he gave me a ekg,eco-cardiogram and complete blood work.  I also had to wear a monitor for two weeks.  I am awaiting my results.  The ekg and eco were fine.  Waiting on the bloodwork and monitor.  

Good Luck
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
1464004_tn?1384139333
Blank
Elli126
Fairless Hills, PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pvctom
VA
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Paxiled commented on How much arsenic is i...
Dec 26
11574110_tn?1419509307
Blank
IDev commented on photo
Dec 26
4186692_tn?1350826888
Blank
hesterbox has recovered from ablation... Comment
Dec 25
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
1464004_tn?1384139333
Blank
Elli126
Fairless Hills, PA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pvctom
VA