Heart Rhythm Expert Forum
Pulmonary Vein Stenosis
About This Forum:

Questions in the Heart Rhythm forum cover topics that include heart rhythm issues, arrhythmia, irregular heartbeat, implanted defibrillators, pacemakers, and tachycardia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Pulmonary Vein Stenosis

Steel mesh stents seems to be the most recommended procedure for treatment of acquired PV Stenosis post op RF ablation however there is a high occurence of restonsis requireing dialation 3 to 6 months later and possibly again in another 3 to 6 months. Can you comment on other procedures that are available and their success?
Thank you, Ed W
Related Discussions
230125_tn?1193369457
I can tell you what we did when I was in Cleveland -- fortunately, PV stenosis isn't as common anymore.

We would do balloon dilation with out a stent.  I agree that the stent carries a risk of restenosis and I don't think there is a study to suggest that is better than balloon dilation without stent.  The biggest problem now is a paucity of randomized trial to  answer the question directly.  I would strongly recommend that if you are having this procedure, that it be done by a very experienced operator at a very experienced center.

Your question is a very good one, the answers are just not there yet.  I just did a medline search and could not find literature to quote the recurrence rate of restenosis.

I hope this helps.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am 35 years old, pretty fit and active, and had an ablation, actually 2, in 2002 at DUMC - Dr. Wharton for chronic AFib.  I had this condition for 10 years and had failed all families of drugs to control - the last being a combination of Amiodarone and Flecainide.  

The procedures were a success for the Afib, but let me with 2 stenosed PV's on the left side.  The decision was made to stent and restenosis occured 3 times following requiring angioplasty.  The main sympton was severe chest pain.

About 6 months ago I started feeling similar chest pain and my Dr's at Duke performed a CT angiogram and showed 100% stenosis in the upper PV and ~ 50% in the lower.  Later that week these findings were confirmed with a cath to check pressures in my lungs.  The PV's were not re-opened for fear of causing more stenosis of the lower PV.  This was the 6th time the transseptal had been performed.

About 3 weeks ago I had an episode of A-fib and had to be cardioverted to resolve.  It re-occured this week requiring another cardioversion and Flecainide to control.

My cardiologist and I have discussed the possibility of another ablation possibly cryo-ablation - Dr. Frazier at Pitt Memorial in Greenville NC.

My question is do you have any infomation on the long term prognisis of PV stenosis and the risk of further stenosis if I choose to have another ablation - cryo or RF.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank