Heart Rhythm Community
Raise the EF activity
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to heart rhythm issues, arrhythmia, irregular heartbeat, implanted defibrillators, pacemakers, and tachycardia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Raise the EF activity

Description: the Patient IS 61 YEARS old , heavy smoker , who underwent a coronary artery bypass surgery in 2001 wherein he received one vein graft to diagonal, PDA and marginal and one LIMA to LAD
Current: the Patient has continued smoking for the last 11 years and presented with abdominal pain raised enzymes and ST depression which resolved with nitroglycerin echocardiogram showed wall motion abnormalities in the lateral and posterior territory and was referred for cardiac catheterization
Reports:
1-Cathlab report: COR ANGIO–coronary angiogram(find the attached full and detailed report)
showed that Left main coronary artery, Left anterior descending artery, Left circumflex coronary immediately occluded and the vein graft stump is seen in the aorta occluded and there is no flow to the circumflex and the right coronary artery area except through the LMA and LAD collaterals but this vessel is excellent with an excellent anastomosis it also shows that the Right coronary artery the vein graft stump is seen in the aorta occluded and there is no flow to the circumflex and the right coronary artery area except through the LMA and LAD collaterals. None of the vessels are even amenable to PCI.
2-Blood test ( please find the attached full and detailed report  )
Showed that most of the test are normal but calcium total (result 2.13, range 2.15-2.55) and platelet count (result 144, range 150-500) are low abnormal
3-Echo report ( please find the attached full and detailed report )
Showed the following:
a.(EF) Ejection fraction : 35-40%
b.Chambers: RV and RA: are normal size and function, LA: dilated, LV: mild degree concentric left ventricular hypertrophy. No SAM, mildly dilated left ventricular activity.
c.Valves : PV: structurally normal , TV :structurally normal with trivial tricuspid regurgitation , AV mildly thickened sclerotic, no significant gradient across, MV: mild mitral regurgitation center jet
d.Pericardium : normal Pericardium with no effusion
e.Vessels : aorta : normal aorta root , IVC : Normal size
Advice: patient need aggressive medical therapy and quit smoking.
Request: the Patient need to find answers to his following concern:
1-What was the reason for this raised enzymes that affect the cardiac for the next time
2-Is there any way to raise the  Ejection fraction to be 50% or above
3- Can the Patient make another bypass surgery
4-Overall , what can be done with  Patient to perform his cardiac activity
Thank you , majd alsaadi
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,

this is a patient-to-patient forum and with a question and history as specific as this, you may not get any answers.  You might try posting this question in the expert forum where a doctor will answer this question.  Be aware that in the expert forum a maximum of two new questions are accepted each day.

http://www.medhelp.org/forums/Heart-Disease/show/114?controller=forums&action=show&id=114&camp=msc
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
1464004_tn?1384139333
Blank
Elli126
Fairless Hills, PA
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Bromley
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
4186692_tn?1350826888
Blank
hesterbox has recovered from ablation... Comment
1 hr ago
996946_tn?1419429419
Blank
LindaTX Merry Christmas, Everyone! Comment
18 hrs ago
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
The Adrenal Reset Diet
Dec 23 by gymdandee
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
1464004_tn?1384139333
Blank
Elli126
Fairless Hills, PA
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Bromley