Heart Rhythm Community
Response to large number of PVC's
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to heart rhythm issues, arrhythmia, irregular heartbeat, implanted defibrillators, pacemakers, and tachycardia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Response to large number of PVC's

I am a 65 year old male in good general and cardiac health who shows a PVC on every heartbeat on a 24-hour holter monitor.  I demonstrate none of the classic symptoms except occasional (~3% of the time) lightheadness upon rising.  No fatigue or significant heart palpations.  PB- 120/70, pulse - 45. Am I at increased risk for more serious afibulation conditions?  What might be an appropriate response?
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
612551_tn?1247839157
I assume you got some diagnosis from the doctor prescribing the Holter... Or was that a DIY effort?

I'm do not suffer from PVC, but as you've not gotten any other responses I'll injects some questions.  I wonder what a PVC every heart beat means, and how to you relate that to the "pulse-45".  Are you saying your resting HR is 45?  How is that counted, does that mean your underlying HR is 22 and you have another 23 due to PVCs?

PVC is from what I have read the most common heart rhythm problem, but given your age and the extra pulse signals you have I would watch for AFib symptoms.  I think AFib is the most common rhythm problem among us over 65.
Blank
1701959_tn?1399378594
PVCs in themselves are not dangerous. They do not preceed a more fatal rythym. What they docs like to do is make sure there is not heart disease causing the PVCs. If none is found, they are concerned benign.

You have a PVC every other beat, is that correct?  When you get into the 10,000 + range of PVCs daily they something will consider treatment if it is causing symptoms etc.
Blank
1807132_tn?1318747197
Common pvcs with a pulse of 45 sounds like you are in bigeminy.  I would think if you had them every beat you would be in ventricular tachycardia and present at a faster rate with symptoms.  It is good you do not suffer any symptoms from your pvcs but definitely see a cardiologist to rule out heart disease.  I am not certain pvcs are a precursor or cause of afib but take these questions to your doctor as he would have they best knowledge on any health risks you might be under with your age and heart health.  Take care.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
257552_tn?1404606154
Blank
Artaud
Pittsburgh, PA
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Bromley
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
FOODS NOT TO EAT!
7 hrs ago by gymdandee
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Statins: lowering cholestorol, rais...
Oct 28 by gymdandee
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Successful Treatment of Schizophren...
Oct 27 by gymdandee
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
257552_tn?1404606154
Blank
Artaud
Pittsburgh, PA
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
86819_tn?1378951092
Blank
Bromley