Heart Rhythm Community
THyroid trouble
About This Community:

Join others experiencing Heart Rhythm issues. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences: symptoms, management, and treatment.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

THyroid trouble

well i had these test done by my endocronologist and i have several thyroid blood work test done too this is urine test....Thyroid Microsomal (TPO) IgG Scrn 111 0 - 25 IU/mL
Interpretation
30 IU/mL Positive

FREE T3 4.08 2.50 - 3.90 pg/ml
Component Your Value Standard Range Units
MONOCLONAL PROTEIN SEE BELOW
HI
Test Result LO Units
------------------------------------------------------------
Monoclonal Protein Study, Random, U
Albumin 51 %
Alpha 1-Globulin 8 %
Alpha 2-Globulin 10 %
Beta-Globulin 14 %
Gamma-Globulin 17 %
A/G Ratio 1.03 %
Impression
All fractions present, no apparent M-spike.
See Immunofixation.
Immunofixation, Random, U
No monoclonal protein detected.
Protein, Total, Random, U 6 mg/dL


Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
612551 tn?1450025775
Is there a question in your post?  

The details are way above the specific knowledge level of most who read post.  

Your subject says "trouble"... hope your doctor has prescribed some treatment if one is needed.
Blank
2105303 tn?1334198764
Yes that was what i meant I was asking does anyone know what any of these test results meant, have no clue..lol and yes I just figured someone might have heard of these before...and thanks I go back on the 9th of May to find out more of what is  going on ,,I am doing all the test and blood work first and i have dexa bone scan scheduled still...thank u for commenting..
Blank
612551 tn?1450025775
I am happy to read your results are part of a medical check, ongoing, and I assume that your doctor has seen the existing results.  Your doctor would let you know if there was any immediate action needed.

Good luck,
Blank
2105303 tn?1334198764
Yes I appreciate that and I am sure she would thank you bunches.....
Blank
1807132 tn?1318747197
I would definitely consult with the doctor on your results, that said, there is a forum here for thyroid disorders.  Check the health forums in the link above and post your results there.  You may be able to find better feedback there from people who have more experience with thyroid problems.  That said, from what I have read your elevated T3 levels may indicate some hyperthyroidsim which can cause a fast heart rate.  Once you get your thyroid levels in balance if you have any sort of a fast beat it should resolve.  Take care.
Blank
2105303 tn?1334198764
thank u so much and i appreciate the feed back and i will post it on the thyroid forum....take care
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132 tn?1318747197
Blank
MichelleP_3811
Chicago, IL
995271 tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
12492606 tn?1459877633
Blank
researcher09
CA
1423357 tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
Avatar f tn
Blank
CFS56
Recent Activity
370181 tn?1428180348
Blank
RubyWitch Life is short......ride you... Comment
11 hrs ago
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
Listeria Risk Triggers Huge Frozen ...
May 04 by gymdandee
463897 tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on Bubulous's status
May 03
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
612551 tn?1450025775
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
1807132 tn?1318747197
Blank
MichelleP_3811
Chicago, IL
995271 tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
12492606 tn?1459877633
Blank
researcher09
CA
1423357 tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
Avatar f tn
Blank
CFS56