Heart Rhythm Community
Toprol and Bradycardia
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to heart rhythm issues, arrhythmia, irregular heartbeat, implanted defibrillators, pacemakers, and tachycardia.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Toprol and Bradycardia

I am a 50 yo male with a history of bradycardia. I have been healthy all of my life and workout regularly. I am 6ft tall and weigh around 185, non-smoker and drink only occasionally. I recently had chest pains at my place of employment and they took me to the ER for evaluation. My heart rate was dropping to 38 and my BP was 89/50. I had Bigeminal Couplets and numerous PVC's. My labs came back normal with no increased Troponin level. Mag level was fine also. They prescribed a Lexascan Stress and an Echocardiogram. Both of which showed nothing pertinent except the PVC's and Couplets. All EKG's were normal and they prescribed a Holter Monitor for a 24 hr period to watch the activity of my heart. Over the course of the 24 hr period, I had an avg heart rate of 54 with the low being 35 and high being 98. I had a rare PAC and one run of atrial tach w/ 2:1 block that converted with a 2 sec pause. Atrial rate was 150. I had frequent PVC's, I had 9530 PVC's over the 24 hr period. There were 1174 couplets and 12 triplets. The triplet rate was 130. No symptoms were noted during this period. The cardiologist has now prescribed Troprol to combat the arrhythmias. This is a Beta Blocker though and I already have a low heart rate and my normal BP is usually in the 116/80 area. Is this the right prescription for me or should I get a second opinion? Thanks for any help in advance!
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
86819_tn?1378951092
Hi. I cant say whether the prescription is right. That determination needs to come from a doctor.  You can also call your current doctor and express your concerns.   There may or may not be a difference in the way you and your doctor understand the diagnostic information you have. A second opinion seem like a safe bet.
Blank
86819_tn?1378951092
BTW,  really sorry to hear about these issues and I hope you and your doctors are able to pin this down.  Best of luck.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pvctom
VA
1569985_tn?1328251082
Blank
DeltaDawn23
Ann Arbor, MI
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
Study finds laundry detergent pods,...
14 hrs ago by gymdandee
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
AMP-activated protein kinase possib...
19 hrs ago by gymdandee
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
miserable23 added the Heart Rhythm Tracker
Dec 18
Heart Rhythm Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Arrhythmias Answerers
1807132_tn?1318747197
Blank
michellepetkus
Chicago, IL
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
995271_tn?1408549100
Blank
itdood
PA
1423357_tn?1414258965
Blank
tom_h
Central, MA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pvctom
VA
1569985_tn?1328251082
Blank
DeltaDawn23
Ann Arbor, MI