Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Am I at risk?
Can you advise of i am at risk of hep b,c or HIV.
I treated a drunk/drug user male after he had a nasty head injury. I did use glOves ASAP ( before being given glOves I mopped up blood with paper towels but had none visible on my hands). I have a small healing cut on my finger not bleeding. The only place blood got onto my skin was a small patch on my knee through trousers but I have no visible cuts here.   Is there a risk of any infection?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal

no, but you may check hbsag, hbsab and hbcab if you were not vaccinated for hbv.be also aaware that as an adult you will clear hbv almost 100% if your immune system is not damaged by drugs

as to hiv tests they cannot detect an hiv infection (this is what the instructions of the tests say) so i wouldnt even bother.
i d rather check cd4, cd8 , cd/cd8, nagalase if i want to know how my immune system is (and i did)

as to hcv you may check hcv ab and hcv rna pcr, hcv is fully curable with the new antivirals in short times usually

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1391312 tn?1421090593
I would get checked just to be safe
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources