Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Am I clear from hepa B??
Hi everyone 6 months ago I was diagnosed as Hepa b carrier through having symptoms like jaundice. Here's my former lab test.

HbsAG=REACTIVE; Patients count=19 ; Cut-off value=0.13

HbsAB =NON-REACTIVE

ANTI-HbcIgM = REACTIVE; Patients count= >200 PEI U1/ml; Cut-off value=10

ANTIHbcIgG=REACTIVE; Patients count= 0.00; Cut-off value= 0.10

HbeAB=NON-REACTIVE; Patients count= 3.31; Cut-off value=<0.40

1st test
SGOT = 355 ; Normal value =14-36 U/L
SGPT = 462 ; Normal value = 9-52 U/L

After 2 weeks
SGOT = 187 ; Normal value =14-36 U/L
SGPT = 322 ; Normal value = 9-52 U/L

After 1 month
SGOT = within normal values (forgot the copy at home but am sure it’s within normal values 29 I guess) ; Normal value =14-36 U/L
SGPT = within normal values (forgot the copy at home but am sure it’s within normal values 30+ I guess); Normal value = 9-52 U/L

Ultrasound results
1st Ultrasound = Impression : NORMAL SONOGRAPHIC STUDY OF THE LIVER, PANCREAS, SPLEEN AND KIDNEYS. CONTRACTED GALLBLADDER.

2ND Ultrasound = Impression : NORMAL-SIZED LIVER OVERALL ECHOPATTERN LIKELY SECONDARY TO NON-SPECIFIC PARENCHYMAL CHANGES. Normal sonographic study of the gall bladder, pancreas and spleen.

I went to the doctor and she told me that what am undergoing is the acute phase and I need to go back to her after 6 months with the ff. lab test. SGPT, HBsAG with titer, Anti HBe, and HBeAG..

After 6 months here's the result

SGPT/ ALT : 14.66 u/l
Cut off value: 5-31

HBsAG with titer: 0.36
Cut off value: 1.00
Remarks: Non- reactive

Anti HBe: 0.02
Cut off value: 1.00
Remarks: Reactive

HBeAg: 0.35
Cut off value: 1.00
Remarks: Non-Reactive

Here's my question, base on the following tests (before and after 6 months) did my body clear the virus? what's the next step?
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
YES you are CLEARED
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
congratulations... you are cleared
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi, Im also hepa b carrier..  May i ask you..What is your treatment.. ? please share..Thanks in advance...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal

he had acute hbv so he cleared as almost 100% adults with competent immune system, he had no cronic hbv

his ANTI-HbcIgM = REACTIVE so he was acute
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
please post how you were cured
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
stef2011
Italy
Avatar m tn
Blank
StephenCastlecrag
Australia
Avatar f tn
Blank
Royal36
Avatar m tn
Blank
Liverpatient
Avatar f tn
Blank
flyinsky
paris, France
Avatar m tn
Blank
studyforhope
Other