Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Chronic HBV is treatment warranted
Hi. I have had chronic HBV for over 27 years. My recent ALT blood test level was 41, and HBV DNA 60,000. I am HBeAg negative. Liver biopsy: fibrosis 0-1. My doctor thinks that I need to treat it with tenovofir. Based on the research I have done, it looks like I would have to take tenovofir for the rest of my life once I start the treatment. Do you think treatment is warranted? I am 37 yr old female. Thanks.
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Yes once starting TNF you need to remember that stopping most likely means DNA coming back up again or even a flare up.
Still keep in mind 3 drug trials of better drugs are under way and ETA on market is about 5 years. Also you can monitor your HBsAG quantity and once its in lower levels try and add Interferon - discuss that with your doctor if its possible for you to get it covered by insurance while on TNF treatment.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Check your HBsAg quantitative by Abbot Architect Method, and post the results.
Check your liver with ultrasound and fibroscan.

Whats the history of your HBVDNA and ALT?
Whats the unit of hbvdna (copies/ml or iu/ml)?
Also, get your RFTs done, and post the results.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
My ALT was 46 three months ago and 166 in November of 2010. I decided to get extra tests done this year only, so I don't have the history of HBVDNA. 60,000 is in international units. HBV DNA QNT PCR is 4.8 (detected.)
Ultrasound results: Normal abdominal ultrasound with limited visualization of pancreas.
I will have to talk to my doctor about fibroscan. Thanks!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Here are my RFT results from March 4th:
Creatinine 0.82 - within normal range
BUN 10 a  within normal range
Albumin- 4.4 - within normal range
Calcium 9.6 - within normal range
CO2 24 - within normal range
Chloride 103 - within normal range
Glucose 84 - within normal range
ALK Phos 68 - within normal range
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I had liver biopsy done. The results are fibrosis 0-1, minimally active Hep B. Do I still need to have fibroscan done?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
If you done biopsy than you don't need fibroscan. Missing quantitative HBsAg so guys here can tell you whether you are fit to try IFN or go on TNF for now and then add IFN.

Your ALT and viral load qualify for treatment according to today's standards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources