Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Does it need treatment?
My husband has HBsAg reactive, HBeAg non reactive, and HBV DNA PCR positive (9.6x10^3 copies/mL) on June, 2008.
On March, 2009, HBsAG still reactive but it decrease. Does my husband need treatment or medicine? Is HBV DNA can be negative?How?Please if there are anyone can help.
Cancel
8 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Does my husband need treatment or medicine?

--What is his ALT AST?

Is HBV DNA can be negative?

--With treatment it can be UND which is different from negative.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I am sorry,but what is ALT AST? Is that the same with SGOT SGPT? Until now SGOT SGPT is still in normal level.
Can I know what treatment does you mean to change HBV DNA into UND? Is that mean that HBV DNA UND it doesnot infectious anymore?
Thank you very much..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
yes ALT and AST is the same thing as SGOT and SGPT..different measuring units but the same thing ..its what you call a liver panel

second question, becoming UND is an immediate but the ultimate goal. you can acheive UND while still postive to HBEAG  but once you turn negative on the E antigen then treatment may not be needed anymore.. some doctors will still have their patients go on treatment for another year or so after seroconverting from e postive to e negative but ultimately they stop the treatment and go on monitoring every 6-12 months
once you are noth E antigen negative and HBV DNA UND , you are considered less infectious but not NOT infectious anymore.. chance of infecting others becomes of a lessor percentage though ofcourse  it is there . after all you are a carrier of the virus and  giving it to someone else is a present possibility for as long as you have the virus in you.
there is no such  " not infectious anymore" in my opinion.. maybe your chances to infect someone else decrease but are always always always there..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Agreed with bberry.

If ALT and AST normal, some doctors will monitor your husband rather than treat.

Many people make HBV DNA go UND by antiviral treatment.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your comments.
My husband has tested HBeAg negative/non reactive. Does it mean he doesn't need any treatment? Is there a chance that the HBV virus can be more dangerous and become cyrocis if the virus is still active and no treatment at all?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Does it mean he doesn't need any treatment?

--Varies from doctor to doctor.

Is there a chance that the HBV virus can be more dangerous and become cyrocis if the virus is still active and no treatment at all?

--There is a chance but even with DNA becoming UND and HBsAg positive, there is still a  chance.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Does it mean he doesn't need any treatment?

--Varies from doctor to doctor.

Is there a chance that the HBV virus can be more dangerous and become cyrocis if the virus is still active and no treatment at all?

--There is a chance but even with DNA becoming UND and HBsAg positive, there is still a  chance.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
So, if someone have been infected with HBV, it means that the virus will stay on his/her body forever? Isn't there any cure for hepatitis B? What should I do?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources