Hepatitis B Community
Fibromax test results ?!
About This Community:

This forum is an un-mediated, patient-to-patient forum for questions and support regarding Hepatitis B. Topics in this forum include but are not limited to, Causes, Diagnosis, Family and Relationships, Living With Hepatitis B, Research Updates, Treatment, Success Stories, Support, Symptoms.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Fibromax test results ?!

So this month I find out I have HbsAg positive, HbeAg positive, HbeAb positive,Anti hbc Igm negative;  my doctor didn't ask for HbsAb in my blood test results(I dont know why)

So today my fibromax test results came, but I don't see any fibrosis conclusion or something. all it came is this :

- ALT : 79.4 U/L    (10-50)

- AST : 29.4 U/L    (10.50)

- alpha-2-Macroglobulin :   1.91   g/L  ( 1.5-3.5 )

- Haptoglobin:   0.98    g/L  ( 0.3 - 2 )

- GGT:    25  U/L   ( <61 )

- apolipoprotein a1:  1.21  g/L   ( 1.04-2.02 )

- bilirubin:   0.56  mg/dL  (<=1)

- glucose :  87.7  g/dL  (60-110)

- cholesterol:  166.5  mg/dL    (<200)

- Triglyceride:  154    mg/dL    (<150)  

Can anyone help me make some sense with what I have so far ?
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
It looks like you have liver inflammation (increased ALT)...but nothing to worry too much.
If you haven't done it already, you shall do the following tests:
- Fibroscan or Fibrotest
- HBV DNA
- Hbsaq quantitatively (if possible)
- Ultrasound or MRI of your liver

Based on these you might either discover that you need a close (probably 3-monthly) monitoring...or perhaps start with treatment.

Don't worry too much...

Blank
Avatar m tn
...but make sure you follow trough with your testing/monitoring...
Blank
9624973 tn?1413019730
yes, I know.. on the internet Fibromax is a mix of (FibroTest + SteatoTest + NashTest) that is what I find out. but it didn't showed me fibrosis stage of the liver.. my blood test were ok until this virus came along...so sad you can't clear it to easy... I would to this month the hbv dna and if needed the fibrotest too... hope it will turn out ok
Blank
Avatar m tn
I see. Then probably the blood parameters from your tests need to be put into an equation to calculate whether you have any fibrosis or not.
Maybe someone more knowledgeable could give you an easy answer....
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources