Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Got my DNA result
Hi Stef,

Got my HBV DNA results:

HBV VIRAL LOAD BY ABBOT REAL TIME PCR

Method : Real Time(Quantitative) RT-PCR

948 ‎IU‎/‎mL ‎(‎2‎.‎9 ‎logs‎).  it was 66K IU/ML three months back.  I could not believe the numbers as i was expecting in the range of 10K (the very best case)

Got Vit D3 sachets - 1 gm contains 60000 iu. How to use it - consume 1/6th each day or consume 1 sachet every week.  Stef your suggestion please ( My friend was consuming it 1 sachet per week for 12 weeks) on this

Thanks
Raja
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
how about your AgHBe ?
how was it when you had HBV DNA 66K IU/ml and how is now when it is 948 ‎IU‎/‎ml.

HBV DNA can had fluctuation, but it seams to big from 66K IU/ml to 1K IU/ml.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I am HBEAG -negative right from the day i was diagnosed with HBV.
My HBSAG would be around 5600 IU/ML when i was 66k for DNA ( i didnt take any quantitative test for SAG at that time).  This assumption is based on my count of 5184 iu/ml one month after i took DNA test.

Currently: DNA 948; HBSAG: 3490 iu/ml
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Got Vit D3 sachets - 1 gm contains 60000 iu.

this is not good although you can take millions of vitamin d3 as a single 6-12 months dose and get vitamin d3 normal very fast (i think a pill of 600.000iu every 6 months) when deficent without any trouble this is not the best way especially for people with liver disease.we dont have data to say if it is btter big doses every 6 months

i do suggest the pills with 5000-10000iu daily and remember for maximum safety do check both serum calcium and vitamin d 25 oh every 2-3months and when you reach the levels of about 80-100ng/ml slowly decrease to a maintenance dose like 1000-2000iu daily
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks for your suggestion.  in wikipedia, i read that 10000 iu/day is the safe limit tested so far without any sides.  I will try to get 5k-10k iu pills next time.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Hepatitis B Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Hepatitis Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
Italy
Avatar universal
Blank
Poland
Avatar universal
Blank
Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
Other
Avatar universal
Blank
Bangalore, India
Avatar universal
Blank